739 Lorette Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

57.2

Fair

Overall 57.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

932 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 2016 (88 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

88 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.4Fair
Living Area932 sqft42Low
Year Built201697Excellent
Lot Size2,529 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110416

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)552
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1254 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
932 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#125 / 229
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#939 / 1,239
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,876 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
423k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#25 / 229
Top 11% · Avg 321.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#125 / 1,239
Top 10% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,667 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2016
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 6%

Lot Size

below average
2,529 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

739 Lorette Avenue — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 224 m), 1 education (nearest 210 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 283 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 739 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 2016-built bi-level home at 739 Lorette Avenue in Earl Grey presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and established neighbourhood charm. Its primary appeal lies in its relative newness, being newer than 95% of homes on its street and 97% in Earl Grey, which suggests modern building standards, systems, and less immediate maintenance. The home features a renovated basement and a functional 932 sqft living space.

The property stands out for its high assessed value relative to its immediate area, ranking in the top 10-11% of both Lorette Avenue and Earl Grey, indicating strong official valuation for its location and condition. A thoughtful perspective is that this creates a solid, above-average equity base within the neighbourhood. However, the lot is compact (2,529 sqft), ranking below average for size, which translates to lower outdoor upkeep but less private yard space. This combination suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home in a central, mature neighbourhood without the concerns of an older property. It’s also a practical fit for investors or buyers who prioritize interior condition and modern efficiency over land size.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the high assessed value a good sign?
Yes, it generally indicates the property is officially valued well above most neighbours, often reflecting its newer construction and renovated condition. This can be a positive for equity, but it's important to compare it to recent sale prices in the area.

2. What does "below average" land area mean for me?
The lot is smaller than most in the city and area. This means less yard maintenance and gardening, which is a plus for a low-maintenance lifestyle. The trade-off is limited space for additions, large decks, or extensive private landscaping.

3. Who might this home not suit?
Buyers seeking a large yard for children or pets, or those hoping for significant expansion potential, may find the lot size limiting. It may also be less ideal for those who prefer the classic character and larger rooms often found in Earl Grey's many older homes.

4. The home sold in 2021. What does that recent sale history indicate?
A sale just a few years ago suggests a motivated seller at that time and provides a relevant, recent price benchmark. It’s useful to compare the 2021 sale price to the current assessed value and asking price to understand market movement.

5. How does the living space compare to nearby homes?
At 932 sqft, it's reasonably sized for a bi-level but below the neighbourhood average. The layout and the renovated basement are key. The space is efficient and modern, appealing to those who value newer finishes over sheer square footage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.