403 Conway Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

66.3

Good

Overall 66.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,194 sqft (top 47%) · Built in 1949 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~100k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 5%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.9Fair
Living Area1,194 sqft60Fair
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size5,610 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

83.4Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110267

Community deep dive

$100K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)416
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2773 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$100K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)3%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,194 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Conway Street
#46 / 109
Top 42% · Avg 1,185 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#708 / 1,495
Top 47% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,144 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
282k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Conway Street
#108 / 109
Bottom 1% · Avg 328k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#1,141 / 1,495
Bottom 24% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,625 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1949
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

above average
5,610 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

403 Conway Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 281 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 172 m), 1 shopping (nearest 336 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 403 Conway Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 403 Conway Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home in Deer Lodge presents a classic Winnipeg opportunity. Built in 1949, its key characteristic is a generous 5,610 sqft lot, which is notably larger than many in the immediate area and offers significant outdoor space or future potential. The living area of 1,194 sqft is typical for the neighborhood. The home has a basement, but it is not renovated, and there is no garage or pool.

Its primary appeal lies in its value proposition and lot size. The home recently sold for $280k, a price point that was competitive compared to city-wide averages. The very low assessed value, while a statistical outlier on its street, suggests a property with room for modernization, making it a candidate for equity growth through updates. It would suit a practical buyer looking for a solid starter home or a long-term holder comfortable with a property that may require gradual investment. It’s particularly suited for someone who values a larger yard in a well-established neighborhood over move-in-ready finishes.

A less obvious perspective is that its "above average" year built for the area means it’s actually newer than many neighboring homes, potentially implying slightly more modern construction fundamentals for its era. The data indicates it’s a property that benchmarks as average in size but stands out for its land, positioning it as a grounded project with a tangible asset—the lot—at its core.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the assessed value compare to the sale price?
A: The assessed value is significantly lower than the recent sale price. This is not uncommon, as assessed values for taxation purposes often lag behind market values, especially for homes that have not been recently renovated or in areas seeing price movement.

Q: What does "basement, not renovated" typically mean?
A: This indicates the basement is functional but retains its original or older finishes and systems. Buyers should budget for potential updates and include a thorough inspection to assess the condition of foundational elements, plumbing, and electrical systems in this space.

Q: Is the lack of a garage a major drawback in this area?
A: Many older homes in Deer Lodge do not have garages. The large lot does provide space for adding a garage or a substantial driveway, subject to local zoning and permit regulations, which could be a future improvement.

Q: The home ranks very low for assessed value on its street. Is this a concern?
A: It primarily reflects that the home is likely less updated than its immediate neighbors. It doesn’t indicate a problem with the property itself, but rather highlights its potential as a value-add opportunity compared to others on the block.

Q: What are the implications of the larger-than-average lot size?
A: Beyond more private outdoor space, it offers greater flexibility for landscaping, gardening, adding structures like a shed or garage, and potentially better natural light and spacing from neighbors. It is a long-term asset that contributes to the property's value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.