377 Mandeville Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

64.7

Fair

Overall 64.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,134 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1948 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~100k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 9 parks, and 3 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.8Fair
Living Area1,134 sqft60Fair
Year Built194830Low
Lot Size4,886 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

82.6Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110255

Community deep dive

$100K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)451
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2652 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$100K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$314K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,134 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#63 / 89
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,290 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#840 / 1,495
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,303 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
326k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#34 / 89
Top 38% · Avg 313k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#527 / 1,495
Top 35% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,390 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1948
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 26%

Lot Size

above average
4,886 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

377 Mandeville Street — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 452 m), 9 parks (nearest 66 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks9
💪Sports3

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 2/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 377 Mandeville Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-and-a-half storey home on Mandeville Street in Deer Lodge presents a practical and grounded opportunity. Built in 1948, it offers 1,134 sqft of living space with a renovated basement and a detached garage. Its standout feature is the land: at just under 5,000 sqft, the lot size is notably above average for Mandeville Street itself, offering more outdoor space than most immediate neighbors. The home’s assessed value is consistent with the local area.

The appeal lies in its position within a stable, established neighborhood and the value of its generous lot. It suits a first-time homebuyer or a practical downsizer looking for a manageable footprint without sacrificing yard space. It’s also a candidate for those who see potential in the solid structure and lot size, willing to make gradual updates to the living spaces over time. A less obvious perspective is that, while the house is average in many metrics for the city, its strong lot size ranking on the street suggests a rarity that could be a long-term advantage in the micro-market of the block.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space compare to nearby homes?
At 1,134 sqft, the home’s living area is slightly below the average for Mandeville Street but is generally around the average for the broader Deer Lodge neighborhood.

2. What is the significance of the lot size?
The land area of 4,886 sqft is a key feature. It ranks in the top 7% on Mandeville Street, meaning this property offers more outdoor space than most on the same block.

3. Is the basement finished?
Yes, the basement has been renovated, adding to the functional living space of the home.

4. How does the assessed value compare?
The assessed value is around average for both the street and the Deer Lodge area, indicating it is priced consistently within its local market context.

5. When was the home last sold?
According to available data, the property was last sold in February of 2016.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.