378 Overdale Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

75.3

Good

Overall 75.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,781 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1941 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~100k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 9 parks, and 3 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

49% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.4Good
Living Area1,781 sqft86Excellent
Year Built194124Low
Lot Size6,073 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

82.6Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110255

Community deep dive

$100K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)451
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2652 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$100K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$314K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,781 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Overdale Street
#26 / 93
Top 28% · Avg 1,588 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#76 / 1,495
Top 5% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#34,816 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
426k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Overdale Street
#17 / 93
Top 18% · Avg 381.5k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#37 / 1,495
Top 2% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,603 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1941
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 20%

Lot Size

above average
6,073 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

378 Overdale Street — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 436 m), 9 parks (nearest 104 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks9
💪Sports3

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 1/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 378 Overdale Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1,781 sqft one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1941, sits on a generous 6,073 sqft lot in Deer Lodge. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average space and land size within a well-established neighborhood. The home ranks in the top tier for living area and lot size compared to most Deer Lodge properties, suggesting a comfortable footprint that's larger than many in the area. Key features include a renovated basement and a detached garage.

The property would suit buyers looking for a character home with room to breathe, who value established communities over new subdivisions. It's ideal for someone who appreciates a home with a history and sees potential in its good bones and spacious lot, whether for gardening, expansion, or simply more private outdoor space. The numbers suggest it's a solid, above-average property within its immediate context rather than a city-wide standout, making it a pragmatic choice for neighborhood-focused living.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street and in Deer Lodge?
The data shows this property is consistently above average for its street and neighborhood in key metrics like living area, land size, and assessed value. It ranks in the top 10-30% of Deer Lodge homes for space, indicating it's a larger property within this specific community.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Living Area in Deer Lodge mean?
This means the home's interior square footage places it in the top 5% of all comparable homes in the Deer Lodge area. For buyers prioritizing indoor space in this neighborhood, it represents one of the more spacious options available.

3. The home was built in 1941. What should I consider?
While the home is well-maintained with a renovated basement, its age is above average for the street and city. Prospective buyers should budget for potential updates to older mechanical systems, windows, or insulation that are typical for a home of this era, while also appreciating the character and build quality often found in houses from this period.

4. The assessed value seems low compared to the last sale price. Why?
The current assessed value is $42.60k, but it last sold for $36.50k in early 2020. It's important to note that municipal assessed values in Manitoba are not market values and are often significantly lower. The sale history and current market conditions are far more relevant for determining today's listing or sale price.

5. Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. The lot is over 6,000 sqft, placing it in the top 9% of lots in Deer Lodge. This is a less obvious but valuable asset, offering more privacy, yard space, and potential for outdoor living or future additions than is typical for the area, which often has smaller, more compact lots.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.