320 Mandeville Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

53.1

Fair

Overall 53.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

884 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1918 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~100k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 8 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

33.2Low
Living Area884 sqft32Low
Year Built191816Low
Lot Size4,882 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

83.0Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110256

Community deep dive

$100K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)482
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3213 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$100K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
884 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#87 / 89
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,290 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#1,254 / 1,495
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#165,107 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
255k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#80 / 89
Bottom 10% · Avg 313k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#1,336 / 1,495
Bottom 11% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,837 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1918
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 12%

Lot Size

around average
4,882 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

320 Mandeville Street — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 480 m), 1 education (nearest 306 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 498 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks8
💪Sports3

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 34%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 37%
Sold 6/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 320 Mandeville Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 320 Mandeville Street, Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1918, situated on a standard-sized lot in Deer Lodge. Its key characteristic is its modest scale, with a living area of 884 sq ft that is notably smaller than most comparable homes in the immediate area, neighbourhood, and city. The home has a detached garage and an unrenovated basement. Its assessed value is significantly below average, reflecting its size and vintage.

The appeal lies in its affordability and lot potential. It represents a lower-cost entry point into the established Deer Lodge neighbourhood. For a buyer comfortable with a smaller footprint, it offers manageable living space and lower property taxes. The primary opportunity is the lot itself—the home’s value is largely in the land, making it a candidate for future expansion, redevelopment, or simply enjoying a generous outdoor space relative to the home's size. This property would best suit a pragmatic first-time buyer, an investor looking for a hold property, or someone seeking a minimal-maintenance base in a mature neighbourhood without a large mortgage. It’s not suited for those requiring ample or modern living space immediately.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is primarily based on the home's relatively small size, age, and lack of recent major renovations compared to the broader market. It is more in line with values for very compact, century-old homes.

2. What does "below average" for living area mean practically?
With 884 sq ft, the living space is significantly cozier than the typical Winnipeg home. Floor plans in homes of this era can be efficient, but buyers should expect limited storage and smaller room sizes, emphasizing the need for thoughtful space planning.

3. Is the unrenovated basement a major concern?
It indicates the basement is in original or functional condition, not modernized. It provides utility space but may have lower ceilings, older finishes, and should be inspected for moisture management common in homes of this age.

4. The home sold recently in October 2024. What does that indicate?
The quick resale could suggest an investor flip, a change in buyer circumstances, or potentially a property bought for its land value. Reviewing the listing history for any completed work during that ownership period would be advisable.

5. How does the land size impact future potential?
The near-5,000 sq ft lot is standard for the area but is the property's dominant asset. It offers clear potential for additions, a garden suite (subject to zoning), or future redevelopment, which is a key factor for the price.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.