287 Mandeville Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

72.7

Good

Overall 72.7 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,097 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1914 (29 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79.5k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

75% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

29 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.4Good
Living Area2,097 sqft94Excellent
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size4,880 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

76.2Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110257

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)551
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3673 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$302K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,097 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#1 / 89
Top 1% · Avg 1,290 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#24 / 1,495
Top 2% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,673 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
358k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#10 / 89
Top 11% · Avg 313k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#204 / 1,495
Top 14% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,164 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
4,880 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

287 Mandeville Street — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 339 m), 1 education (nearest 210 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 355 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 287 Mandeville Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-and-a-half storey home on Mandeville Street in Deer Lodge offers a compelling blend of classic character and practical space. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 2,097 sqft living area, which ranks in the top 1% of homes on its street and the top 2% within the Deer Lodge neighborhood. This makes it a notably spacious option compared to local alternatives. The lot is a standard city size at just under 5,000 sqft. Built in 1914, the home is one of the older properties in the area, which typically suggests classic architectural details but also means buyers should be prepared for the maintenance and update needs of a century-old structure. The basement exists but is noted as not renovated. A key financial point is its relatively low assessed value ($35,800), which is above average for the street and neighborhood, but this likely reflects its age and condition rather than market sale price, as it last sold for $380,000 in 2021.

This property would suit a buyer looking for a large canvas—someone who values the potential of a character home and has the vision (and budget) for gradual updates. It’s less suited for those seeking a move-in-ready, modernized home, given the unrenovated basement and age. The combination of significant interior space on a standard lot in a mature neighborhood is its standout feature.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the low assessed value relate to the likely sale price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is often significantly lower than market value, especially for older homes. The 2021 sale price of $380,000 is a more relevant benchmark for current market value.

2. What are the implications of the home being built in 1914?
Buyers should budget for and prioritize inspections (roof, foundation, wiring, plumbing) common to homes of this era. While it offers classic charm, systems may be older or outdated, and energy efficiency may be lower than in newer builds.

3. The living area is in the top percentile, but the lot size is average. What does this mean?
This indicates the home has a large footprint or utilizes its space efficiently on a standard city lot. It offers ample indoor living space without the extensive yard maintenance of a larger property.

4. What does "basement, not renovated" typically imply?
It likely means the basement is in a functional but unfinished or partly finished state, with exposed foundations, basic utilities, and older flooring. It presents potential for future living space, laundry, or storage, but will require investment.

5. With no garage, what are the parking options?
The property likely relies on on-street parking or a rear driveway, which is common for older Winnipeg homes. Buyers should verify the specific parking arrangements and any local permit requirements.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.