297 Mandeville Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

61.4

Fair

Overall 61.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,184 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1940 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79.5k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.6Fair
Living Area1,184 sqft60Fair
Year Built194024Low
Lot Size4,880 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

76.2Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110257

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)551
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3673 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$302K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,184 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#55 / 89
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,290 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#724 / 1,495
Top 48% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,853 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
349k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#17 / 89
Top 19% · Avg 313k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#278 / 1,495
Top 19% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,277 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1940
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 19%

Lot Size

around average
4,880 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

297 Mandeville Street — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 365 m), 1 education (nearest 217 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 382 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 23%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 297 Mandeville Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-and-a-half storey home on Mandeville Street in Deer Lodge presents a practical and well-positioned opportunity. Built in 1940, it features 1,184 sqft of living space, a renovated basement, and a detached garage on a 4,880 sqft lot. Its recent sale in July 2023 was at $36,500, while its current assessed value is $34,900. The data suggests a home that is consistently "around average" in size and lot for its immediate area, but stands out with an assessed value that ranks in the top 19% within Deer Lodge, indicating it is viewed favorably relative to its local peers.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its solid positioning within a stable neighborhood. It is not the largest or newest home on the block, but its above-average assessment for the area hints at good upkeep or desirable features not fully captured by the basic metrics. The renovated basement adds functional living space, a valuable asset in a home of this era. The detached garage offers flexibility for parking, storage, or workshop space.

This home would suit a first-time buyer or a downsizer looking for a manageable, single-family footprint in a well-established community. It appeals to those who value a character home but prioritize a move-in ready condition with recent updates like the basement. The buyer should be comfortable with the maintenance considerations of an older home but can take confidence from its strong standing in local assessment comparisons.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "above average" assessed value really indicate?
It means the municipal assessment is higher than most similar homes in Deer Lodge. This often reflects factors like renovations, quality of construction, or desirable lot features, but it's important to review the detailed assessment breakdown and understand future property tax implications.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a growing family?
At 1,184 sqft, it is slightly below the area average. The renovated basement provides crucial extra space, making it workable for a small family, but those needing multiple large bedrooms or dedicated living areas may find it compact.

3. What are the considerations with a home built in 1940?
While the basement has been renovated, prospective buyers should still investigate the condition of major aging components typical for the era, such as the roof, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation, to plan for future maintenance.

4. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessment?
The home sold for $36,500 in mid-2023, which is slightly above its current $34,900 assessment. This close alignment suggests the market value and municipal assessment are in agreement, providing a clear and recent benchmark.

5. What is the benefit of a detached garage?
It provides separation from the house, which can be advantageous for noise, smells (if used as a workshop), or safety. It also offers potential for future modification or even separate utility access without major structural changes to the main house.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.