377 Bowman Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

39.3

Below average

Overall 39.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

721 sqft (bottom 23%) · Built in 1913 (21 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65.5k

Transit 86.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

21 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

39.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

23.7Low
Living Area22
721 sqftLow
Year Built16
1913Low
Lot Size28
2,640 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61
Fair

Community Score

62.6Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110895

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)712
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density5476 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
721 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Bowman Avenue
#155 / 217
Bottom 29% · Avg 897 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#2,155 / 2,815
Bottom 23% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,647 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
148k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Bowman Avenue
#165 / 217
Bottom 24% · Avg 205.1k
Same area · Chalmers
#2,365 / 2,815
Bottom 16% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,809 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
2,640 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

377 Bowman Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 444 m), 1 parks (nearest 494 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 1/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 377 Bowman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 377 Bowman Avenue

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1913 on a standard city lot in the Chalmers neighbourhood. Its key characteristics include a 721 sqft living area, a detached garage, and an unrenovated basement. The lot size of 2,640 sqft is typical for the immediate street but smaller than the Winnipeg average.

The primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the market. With a historically low sale price and assessed value, it represents a low-barrier opportunity for land ownership and a basic shelter. It’s a pragmatic choice for a very budget-conscious first-time buyer, an investor looking for a straightforward rental property, or someone seeking a minimal footprint. The detached garage adds functional value for storage or a workshop.

A thoughtful perspective: while its metrics rank below average in size and value across most comparisons, this can be framed as a "blank slate" property in an established neighbourhood. It suits a buyer whose priority is securing a location with the understanding that the home itself requires modernization and who is comfortable with a project. It is not suited for those seeking move-in readiness or above-average space.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically mean?
It likely indicates a basement in its original or aged state, possibly with concrete floors, unfinished walls, and older mechanical systems. It should be evaluated for moisture issues, insulation, and the state of the furnace and wiring.

2. How significant is the below-average living area?
At 721 sqft, the living space is compact. Efficient use of space is critical. Buyers should consider if the layout works for their needs and whether a future expansion (subject to permits and cost) is a potential goal to offset this.

3. The assessed value is notably low. What are the implications?
A low assessed value generally corresponds with lower property taxes, which is a financial positive. However, it also reflects the home's current condition, age, and size relative to the market. It doesn't necessarily predict future sale price but indicates a modest starting point.

4. What are the pros and cons of a 1913 build?
Pros can include solid construction materials and traditional craftsmanship. Cons inevitably involve older infrastructure: plumbing, electrical, insulation, and windows likely need inspection and may require updating to modern standards for efficiency and safety.

5. Who might this property not be suitable for?
It may not suit buyers needing ample indoor space, those unable to budget for immediate repairs or gradual updates, or anyone discouraged by the prospect of maintaining a century-old home. It is a value-play for a specific, hands-on type of buyer.