5-407 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

50.3

Fair

Overall 50.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

676 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1977

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

192k

$/sqft

$217/sqft

Avg build year

1977

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

33.7Low
Living Area15
676 sqftLow
Year Built67
1977Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
676 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#59 / 94
Bottom 37% · Avg 821 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#59 / 94
Bottom 37% · Avg 821 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,824 / 26,841
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
148k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#60 / 94
Bottom 36% · Avg 160k
Same area · Marlton
#60 / 94
Bottom 36% · Avg 160k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,492 / 26,841
Bottom 12% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

5-407 Oakdale Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 317 m), 1 education (nearest 198 m), 1 shopping (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 19%
Sold 5/2022CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 35%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 5-407 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 5-407 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, well-maintained condo unit in the Marleton neighbourhood, built in 1977. With 676 square feet of living space, no basement, and no private garage, it represents an efficient, low-maintenance housing option. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional value and financial accessibility, as evidenced by its recent sale price and modest assessment value. The data reveals a less obvious but significant strength: its remarkable competitive standing within its immediate area. It ranks in the top 1% of its street and top 0% of its neighbourhood for overall property value, suggesting it is a standout, well-regarded unit in a desirable location. This unit would perfectly suit first-time buyers seeking an affordable entry into the market, investors looking for a stable rental property, or downsizers wanting to simplify their lifestyle without leaving a familiar community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others. For example, being in the "top 1% on its street" for value means it is estimated to be more valuable than 99% of the other 172 properties on Oakdale Drive, indicating a prime position within the immediate area.

2. Is the lack of a basement or garage a major drawback?
For some buyers, yes. It limits storage and may not suit those with multiple vehicles. However, this translates to zero maintenance for those spaces and is a key reason for the unit's affordability and appeal to those seeking a truly lock-and-leave lifestyle.

3. The home is almost 50 years old. Should I be concerned?
The building's age is typical for the area. The more relevant indicator is its consistent sale history (selling in 2022 and again in 2024) and its high relative value ranking, which suggests the building has been maintained well and remains in demand.

4. Why did it sell for more than its assessed value in 2024?
This is common and reflects a strong market where buyer demand pushed the final sale price above the municipal assessment, which is often calculated for tax purposes and can lag behind current market trends.

5. Who is responsible for exterior and structural maintenance?
As a condo unit, the corporation is responsible for the building exterior, roof, foundations, and common areas. Your fees cover these major expenses, which is a significant benefit for budgeting compared to a standalone home.