411 Des Meurons Street

Central St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

51.5

Fair

Overall 51.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

808 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1945 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

37% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 55%French · 19%

Past 10 years Central St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

407

Median price

293k

$/sqft

$337/sqft

Avg build year

1939

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.1Low
Living Area808 sqft32Low
Year Built194530Low
Lot Size4,659 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity78Good

Community Score

71.6Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Central St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “central st. boniface” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110547

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)464
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate12%
Population density5155 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households37%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 19%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
808 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Des Meurons Street
#138 / 179
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,196 sqft
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#891 / 1,058
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,945 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
270k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Des Meurons Street
#134 / 179
Bottom 25% · Avg 318k
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#790 / 1,058
Bottom 25% · Avg 347.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,093 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1945
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 22%

Lot Size

around average
4,659 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

411 Des Meurons Street — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 309 m), 1 education (nearest 234 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Central St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

64

2026

vs. city avg

+117%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

55%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 411 Des Meurons Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 411 Des Meurons Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic one-storey home built in 1945 on a generous, approximately 4,659 sqft lot in Central St. Boniface. The property features a detached garage and a basement that is present but not renovated. With 808 sqft of living space, the house itself is compact, placing it below average in size for the area. The assessed value and recent sale price are notably accessible, positioning this as an entry-point opportunity in a well-established neighbourhood.

The primary appeal lies in its land value and location. The lot size is solidly average for St. Boniface, offering ample outdoor space and potential in a central, historic community. This property suits buyers looking for a footprint in a desirable area without a premium price tag, ideal for those comfortable with a home that may require updates. It’s a pragmatic choice for a first-time buyer, an investor, or someone seeking a manageable property with the option to renovate or expand over time, leveraging the existing lot size.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the home move-in ready?
The listing notes the basement is "not renovated," and the living area is modest. Buyers should budget for updates and be prepared for a home that may need cosmetic or functional improvements to suit modern tastes.

2. Why is the sale price significantly different from the assessed value?
The sale price reflects the current market transaction, while the assessed value is for municipal tax purposes. The recent sale at $272,000 suggests the market valued it closely to, but still below, its tax assessment, indicating a purchase perceived as fair value.

3. What are the implications of the below-average living space?
The 808 sqft layout will be cozy and efficient. It appeals to minimalists, small households, or those who prioritize outdoor space (the lot) over indoor square footage. Future expansion may be possible, subject to local zoning.

4. How does this property compare to others on the street?
The data shows it ranks below average on the street for living area and value, but its lot size and year built are around the street's average. This suggests you're purchasing a typical parcel of land with a smaller-than-typical house on it for the immediate area.

5. What is the potential here for the future?
The key assets are the location and the lot. The potential lies in renovating the existing structure, finishing the basement for added space, or even considering a future expansion or rebuild—options made feasible by the lot's dimensions and established neighbourhood context.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.