370 Des Meurons Street

Central St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

57.2

Fair

Overall 57.2 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,438 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1911 (28 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~59.6k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

28 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 61%French · 18%

Past 10 years Central St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

407

Median price

293k

$/sqft

$337/sqft

Avg build year

1939

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.8Fair
Living Area75
1,438 sqftGood
Year Built16
1911Low
Lot Size18
2,099 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity78
Good

Community Score

60.9Fair
Household Income62
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Central St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “central st. boniface” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110813

Community deep dive

$60K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

47%

Single-person households

12%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)535
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age44.0
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate14%
Population density2431 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households47%
Couple families with children12%
Median household income (2020)$60K

Housing

Renter households60%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$296K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 60%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,438 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Des Meurons Street
#32 / 179
Top 18% · Avg 1,196 sqft
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#311 / 1,058
Top 29% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,824 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
242k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Des Meurons Street
#152 / 179
Bottom 15% · Avg 318k
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#904 / 1,058
Bottom 15% · Avg 347.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,570 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

below average
2,099 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

370 Des Meurons Street — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 210 m), 2 education (nearest 199 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 264 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Central St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

64

2026

vs. city avg

+117%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

55%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 370 Des Meurons Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 370 Des Meurons Street in Central St. Boniface is a character property that presents a clear value proposition centered on its generous living space and location, balanced against its age and lot size. Built in 1911, it is a one-and-three-quarter storey home with 1,438 sqft of living area, which is notably above average for its immediate street and neighbourhood. It sits on a 2,099 sqft lot, which is compact relative to most area homes. The property last sold in August 2021 for $230,000 and carries a current assessed value significantly below the citywide average. It features a basement that has not been renovated and does not include a garage or pool.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its above-average interior space within a historic and established Winnipeg neighbourhood. It suits a practical buyer who values square footage and character over a large yard or modern construction. This could be a first-time homebuyer or an investor looking for a foothold in St. Boniface, prepared to take on a home that requires updates. The very low assessed value compared to its recent sale price suggests a potential value opportunity, but it also highlights the significant work likely needed, from the unrenovated basement to general updates for a 115-year-old structure. A thoughtful perspective is that the compact lot, while below average, translates to lower exterior maintenance—a potential upside for those not seeking extensive gardening or yard work. Its appeal is decidedly for the hands-on or visionary buyer, not for someone seeking a turn-key or modern suburban layout.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the 2021 sale price?
Municipal assessed value for taxation purposes often lags behind market sale prices and is calculated using a different methodology. This discrepancy can indicate the property was purchased at a market premium, or that significant changes affecting value have occurred since the last assessment period.

2. What does "one & 3/4 storey" mean for the layout?
This style typically features a main floor and a second floor where the ceilings slope with the roofline, creating full-height rooms in the center and potentially limited headspace near the exterior walls. It offers more character and space than a bungalow but with a different feel than a full two-storey home.

3. Given the small lot size, is there room for expansion or adding a garage?
With a lot size of 2,099 sqft, space for additions or a detached garage is extremely limited and would be subject to strict zoning bylaws, setback requirements, and lot coverage limits. Any expansion plans would require careful review with the City.

4. What are the implications of a basement that is "not renovated"?
This typically means the basement is in a rough, unfinished, or utility-only state. It may have concrete walls and floors, exposed mechanical systems, and require significant investment to become livable space. It's crucial to investigate for moisture issues, foundation integrity, and the adequacy of insulation.

5. How does the property's age (1911) affect insurance and renovation plans?
Homes of this age may have outdated electrical, plumbing, and insulation systems, which can increase insurance premiums and require modernization for safety and efficiency. Renovations often uncover unexpected issues, so budgets should include a significant contingency. However, they also offer classic architectural details rarely found in newer builds.