261 Ellen Street

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

58.4

Fair

Overall 58.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,238 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1985 (59 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~52.8k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

59 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 56%Tagalog · 11%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.2Fair
Living Area1,238 sqft66Good
Year Built198573Good
Lot Size4,427 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

49.7Low
Household Income58Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need25Low
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110070

Community deep dive

$53K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

41%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)581
Labour force participation rate44%
Median age29.6
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2905 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)41%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$53K

Housing

Renter households71%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority50%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,238 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Ellen Street
#7 / 14
Top 50% · Avg 1,310 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#184 / 375
Top 49% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,704 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
213k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Ellen Street
#3 / 14
Top 21% · Avg 163.1k
Same area · Centennial
#60 / 375
Top 16% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,757 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1985
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

above average
4,427 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

261 Ellen Street — 27 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 42 m), 3 education (nearest 385 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 491 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks8
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 261 Ellen Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home at 261 Ellen Street in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood presents a compelling blend of space, modernity, and location. Its key appeal lies in a generous, above-average lot size (4,427 sq ft) that offers significant outdoor potential for a mature neighbourhood. The home itself is notably newer than most in the immediate area, built in 1985, suggesting fewer concerns about aging core systems compared to its century-old counterparts. A recently renovated basement adds functional living space, and the detached garage provides flexibility.

The property suits practical buyers looking for a solid, move-in-ready foundation in a well-established area. It's ideal for those who value a larger private yard over a massive interior, as the living space is average for the city. The sale price reflects a premium for the street and neighbourhood, indicating a desirable, stable location. This home would particularly resonate with buyers seeking a low-maintenance property without sacrificing outdoor room, or those who appreciate a house that stands out as a relatively modern build on a street with much older homes.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does the lot size compare practically?
The lot is in the top 7% on its street and top 13% in Centennial, meaning it's significantly larger than many neighbouring properties. This translates to more privacy, garden space, or room for additions like a shed or deck compared to typical area homes.

The assessed value seems low. Why?
The assessed value ($21.3k) is for taxation purposes only and is not an indicator of market value. The recent sale price of $250k is the true market indicator. The assessment is notably higher than area averages, which actually suggests the municipal valuation recognizes the property's above-average attributes.

What does "newer than average" mean for a 1985 home?
In this context, it's a relative advantage. With many homes in Centennial dating to the early 1900s, a 1985 build likely means updated electrical, plumbing, and insulation standards from the outset, potentially reducing immediate renovation needs.

Is the sale price typical for the area?
The $250k sale price ranks in the top 7% for both the street and the broader Centennial neighbourhood, confirming it as a premium purchase for this location. It reflects the value placed on the larger lot, newer construction, and renovated basement.

What is the living space like for a family?
At 1,238 sq ft, the living area is average for Winnipeg. It suggests a comfortable but not sprawling layout. The renovated basement effectively increases usable space, making it suitable for a small family or those who prioritize yard space over interior square footage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.