252 Laura Street

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

34.9

Below average

Overall 34.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

840 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1886 (40 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~52.8k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

38% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

40 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 56%Tagalog · 11%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

34.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.0Low
Living Area840 sqft32Low
Year Built18865Low
Lot Size2,465 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

49.7Low
Household Income58Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need25Low
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110070

Community deep dive

$53K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

41%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)581
Labour force participation rate44%
Median age29.6
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2905 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)41%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$53K

Housing

Renter households71%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority50%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
840 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Laura Street
#18 / 19
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,189 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#348 / 375
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,925 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
80k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Laura Street
#17 / 19
Bottom 11% · Avg 159k
Same area · Centennial
#347 / 375
Bottom 7% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#194,142 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1886
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,465 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

252 Laura Street — 20 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 174 m), 3 education (nearest 274 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 402 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks8
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 252 Laura Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

252 Laura Street is a compact, one-storey home built in 1886, situated on a modest lot in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its position as an entry-point property with very low carrying costs. The home features a detached garage and an unrenovated basement, presenting a straightforward canvas. The assessed value and recent sale price are significantly below city averages, indicating a low barrier to entry.

This property would suit a specific type of buyer: an investor looking for a rental with minimal upfront investment, a hands-on buyer planning a gradual, sweat-equity renovation, or someone seeking the absolute most affordable path to homeownership in the city. Its smaller living space (840 sq ft) is not ideal for growing families but could work for a minimalist or a single occupant. A less obvious perspective is its potential as a "placeholder" property—allowing a buyer to enter the market with low financial pressure while planning for a future build or more extensive redevelopment on the lot, given its age and condition.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessment reflects the home's age, smaller size, and likely its current condition, including an unrenovated basement. It's characteristic of a very modest, no-frills property in its market segment.

2. What does "below average" in the rankings mean for a buyer?
For a buyer seeking affordability, these rankings (like a Top 97% rank for land area citywide, meaning only 3% of lots are smaller) are actually an indicator of lower property taxes and price. It confirms this is a budget-conscious option, not a premium one.

3. Is the unrenovated basement a major concern?
It represents both a cost and an opportunity. It will require inspection for moisture and structural integrity, but it also means there are no poorly done renovations to undo. It's a blank slate for future finishing.

4. Who might this property NOT be suitable for?
It's likely not a fit for buyers who want a move-in ready home, need multiple bedrooms, or are uncomfortable with the maintenance and potential repair needs of a 140-year-old structure.

5. The home sold for $10,400 in 2021. What does that suggest?
That sale price, well below even the low assessed value, strongly indicates the property was purchased as a land-value proposition or investment asset at that time, not for its dwelling value. It underscores the property's primary financial appeal is its lot and price point.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.