31 Murray Rougeau Crescent

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

84.9

Excellent

Overall 84.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,824 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 2016 (19 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~140k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

37% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

19 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.5Excellent
Living Area1,824 sqft89Excellent
Year Built201697Excellent
Lot Size4,836 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111241

Community deep dive

$140K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

58%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)4,036
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.0
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate6%
Population density4036 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children58%
Median household income (2020)$140K

Housing

Renter households1%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$420K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,824 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Murray Rougeau Crescent
#22 / 56
Top 39% · Avg 1,783 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#480 / 2,872
Top 17% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,621 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
540k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Murray Rougeau Crescent
#9 / 56
Top 16% · Avg 508.4k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#225 / 2,872
Top 8% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,109 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2016
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 6%

Lot Size

around average
4,836 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

31 Murray Rougeau Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 176 m), 2 parks (nearest 245 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 10%
Sold 5/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Top 32%
Sold 3/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 31 Murray Rougeau Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home at 31 Murray Rougeau Crescent in Canterbury Park presents a compelling blend of modern convenience and established neighbourhood living. Built in 2016, it is a notably newer property compared to most homes in Winnipeg. It features an attached garage and a renovated basement. The living space of 1,824 sq ft is comfortably above average for both the neighbourhood and the city. The lot size of 4,836 sq ft is generally in line with the local area. Its most recent sale was in November 2023.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its modern age and efficient use of space within a mature community. As a 2016 build, buyers benefit from contemporary construction standards, likely requiring less immediate upkeep than older homes, while still being part of a settled area with established amenities and landscaping. The renovated basement adds valuable finished space, increasing its functional square footage beyond the already generous main living area.

It particularly suits buyers who want a move-in ready, newer home but prefer the character of an established neighbourhood over a brand-new subdivision. It’s also a strong fit for those who value space and layout, as it offers more room than many comparable city homes. The solid assessment value and recent sale history suggest a property that holds its worth well in its market tier.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It ranks very well for its year built (newest on the street) and assessed value (top 16%). Its living space is slightly above the street average, while the lot size is just below the average for the crescent.

2. Is the price history typical for the area?
The home has appreciated significantly since its 2016 sale, with a notable jump between its 2020 and 2023 sales. This growth outpaces average neighbourhood trends over the same period, indicating strong perceived value.

3. What does the "renovated basement" likely include?
While specifics aren't listed, a renovation in a 2016 home typically means the basement was professionally finished to add living space, such as a rec room, office, or additional bedroom, post-construction.

4. Who might this home not suit?
Buyers seeking a very large yard or an estate-sized lot may find the property closer to average in land area. Those looking for a pool or a home with decades of established trees and landscaping might also consider older properties.

5. What is the broader neighbourhood context?
Canterbury Park features a mix of home ages. This property is among the newest 10% in the neighbourhood, offering modern amenities while being surrounded by a diverse, long-standing community.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.