883 Burrows Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

40.5

Below average

Overall 40.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

770 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 1911 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 46%Tagalog · 28%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

24.2Low
Living Area770 sqft22Low
Year Built191116Low
Lot Size3,005 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

65.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110048

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)467
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density6671 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households36%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)47%
Visible minority60%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 45%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 27%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
770 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#609 / 682
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,323 / 1,800
Bottom 26% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,975 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
201k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#373 / 682
Bottom 45% · Avg 227.3k
Same area · Burrows Central
#662 / 1,800
Top 37% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,205 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

around average
3,005 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

883 Burrows Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 419 m), 2 education (nearest 451 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 410 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 48%

Same area

Top 47%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 883 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1911 one-storey home at 883 Burrows Avenue presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Burrows Central neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in a renovated basement and a detached garage, sitting on a 3,005 sqft lot that is average for the local street. With 770 sqft of living space, the house itself is compact, placing it below average in size for the area. The most recent sale was in November 2020 for $190,000.

This property would suit a first-time buyer or an investor looking for a straightforward, lower-maintenance entry into the market. Its value is anchored more in its land and functional updates (like the basement) than in its interior square footage. It's a home for those comfortable with the character and scale of an older, established neighbourhood, who prioritize location and lot potential over a large living area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house particularly small?
Yes. At 770 sqft, the living area is below the average for both Burrows Avenue and the broader Burrows Central neighbourhood. This indicates a compact, efficient layout.

2. What does "renovated basement" likely mean here?
Given the home's age and assessed value, this typically indicates functional improvements for livability or utility, such as updated finishes, moisture control, or legal egress. It's a valuable asset but may not be a full, high-end suite.

3. How does the 2020 sale price relate to its current value?
The $190,000 sale price from 2020 was around average for the street at that time. It serves as a recent benchmark, but current value would be influenced by market conditions, further updates, and the home's condition since that sale.

4. The assessed value seems very low. Why?
The $20,100 figure is for municipal tax purposes and is not an indicator of market value. It is, however, around average for the immediate area, suggesting the property's tax assessment is in line with its neighbours.

5. What are the less obvious considerations with a home from 1911?
While it offers charm, a home of this age requires a focus on fundamental systems. A thoughtful inspection should prioritize the condition of the foundation, original plumbing and wiring updates, and the efficiency of the heating system, beyond any cosmetic renovations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.