852 Manitoba Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

45.1

Below average

Overall 45.1 · Older than most nearby homes

979 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1909 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~50.8k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 53%Tagalog · 20%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.2Low
Living Area979 sqft42Low
Year Built190910Low
Lot Size3,547 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

58.5Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110050

Community deep dive

$51K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

20%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)513
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)20%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$51K

Housing

Renter households46%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 53%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 20%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
979 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#408 / 761
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,063 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#813 / 1,800
Top 45% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,375 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
181k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#461 / 761
Bottom 39% · Avg 216.6k
Same area · Burrows Central
#897 / 1,800
Top 50% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,968 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1909
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 5%

Lot Size

around average
3,547 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

852 Manitoba Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 302 m), 2 education (nearest 248 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 332 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 10/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 852 Manitoba Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 852 Manitoba Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home on a standard city lot presents a straightforward opportunity in Winnipeg's Burrows Central neighbourhood. Its key characteristics are defined by its historical roots and its position as a relative value within its immediate area. Built in 1909, the home offers 979 sqft of living space and features a detached garage and a full, unrenovated basement.

The primary appeal lies in its land value and its context within the local market. While the home itself is older and modest in size compared to the citywide average, its lot size and assessed value are very much in line with—or even slightly above—the norms for its street and neighbourhood. This suggests you are purchasing a competitively-priced property in a community of similar homes, not paying a premium for the structure itself. The sale history indicates it has been a stable, affordable entry point into the market.

This property would best suit a pragmatic buyer looking for a starter home or a long-term investment with a focus on land value. It’s ideal for someone comfortable with a home that requires updates over time, or an investor seeking a rental property in a neighbourhood of comparable, affordable housing. It is less suited for those seeking a modern, move-in-ready home or a property with above-average square footage.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "unrenovated basement" typically mean for a home of this age?
In a 1909 home, this usually indicates a traditional concrete or stone foundation basement with low ceilings, basic finishes, and likely housing the original mechanical systems (like the furnace and plumbing). It offers significant storage and future potential but will require inspection and likely investment to modernize.

2. The assessed value seems very low compared to the last sale price. Why is that?
Municipal assessed value for tax purposes is not a direct indicator of market value. It is often based on mass appraisal techniques and can lag behind current market conditions. The 2017 sale price of $170k is a much more relevant gauge of its market value, though a current appraisal would be necessary.

3. How significant is the age of the home (1909)?
It signifies character and solid construction but comes with expectations. You should budget for and prioritize inspections of major aging components: the roof, foundation, wiring, and plumbing. Historical charm is present, but so is the potential for outdated materials and systems.

4. The lot is described as "around average" for the area. Is that an advantage?
In this context, yes. It means the property is typical for Burrows Central, ensuring it fits the neighbourhood fabric and isn't over- or under-developed relative to its peers. For a value-focused buyer, a standard lot in a neighbourhood of standard lots is a stable, predictable asset.

5. Who might be interested in the comparable properties listed, like those on Grant Avenue with the same assessed value?
Those are almost exclusively condominium units, while 852 Manitoba Ave is a single-family house with its own land. This comparison highlights a key trade-off: for the same tax assessment, you can own a land-based property requiring more upkeep or a condo with less responsibility but monthly fees. It underscores the different value propositions within the same price segment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.