844 College Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

56.7

Fair

Overall 56.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

966 sqft (top 47%) · Built in 2020 (86 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

86 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Tagalog · 30%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area42
966 sqftLow
Year Built97
2020Excellent
Lot Size18
2,277 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

67.7Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110049

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$82K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)535
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density4863 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)52%
Visible minority63%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 29%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
966 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · College Avenue
#276 / 441
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,134 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#848 / 1,800
Top 47% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,052 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
279k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · College Avenue
#32 / 441
Top 7% · Avg 185.9k
Same area · Burrows Central
#135 / 1,800
Top 8% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,065 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2020
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 3%

Lot Size

below average
2,277 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

844 College Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 199 m), 2 education (nearest 387 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 278 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 2/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 844 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

844 College Avenue is a modern bi-level home in Winnipeg's Burrows Central neighbourhood. Built in 2020, it stands out as one of the newest homes in an area predominantly composed of century-old properties. The home features 966 sqft of living space and a full, unrenovated basement. It sits on a modest 2,277 sqft lot, which is smaller than most in the city but typical for the immediate area. There is no garage or pool. The property's assessed value is notably higher than those of its direct neighbours, reflecting its newer construction.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this home is its modern build in an established neighbourhood. Buyers gain the benefits of newer construction—such as contemporary building standards, energy efficiency, and minimal immediate maintenance—without the premium price of a new suburban development. Its bi-level design offers clear separation between living and sleeping areas.

The lot size is a defining characteristic. While smaller than the city average, it translates to less yard upkeep, which could be a practical advantage for busy professionals, first-time homeowners, or investors seeking a low-maintenance property. The high assessed value relative to nearby older homes is a double-edged sword; it indicates a premium for the new build but also suggests property taxes will be higher than on neighbouring, similarly sized lots.

This property would suit a pragmatic first-time buyer looking for a modern, move-in-ready home without the footprint or upkeep of a larger lot. It could also appeal to an investor seeking a newer rental property in a stable, no-frills neighbourhood, as the modern systems may reduce maintenance calls. It is less suited for those seeking extensive outdoor space, garage parking, or a home with established mature landscaping.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than nearby homes?
The assessed value is primarily driven by the home's very recent construction year (2020). Compared to the neighbourhood average of homes built in the 1930s, this property's modern materials, systems, and condition command a significant premium.

2. What does "bi-level" mean for this home?
A bi-level typically has a ground-level entry that leads to two short flights of stairs: one up to the main living areas (likely the 966 sqft) and one down to a lower level containing additional rooms and the basement utilities. This offers good separation between spaces.

3. Is the smaller lot size a concern?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is below the city average but is actually close to the neighbourhood average for living area. It means less outdoor maintenance but also limited space for additions, large gardens, or extensive private outdoor living.

4. What is the neighbourhood like?
Burrows Central is a long-established, no-frills residential area in Winnipeg. The property data shows most homes here are much older, suggesting a stable, mature community. The presence of a very new home on the street is an exception.

5. What are the immediate costs or projects to anticipate?
The listing notes the basement is "not renovated," so finishing that space could be a future project to add liveable square footage. As a newer build, major structural or system repairs (like roof or furnace) are unlikely in the near term. There is no garage, so adding parking or storage would be a consideration.