11 Capulet Crescent

Buchanan, Winnipeg

Property score

58.5

Fair

Overall 58.5 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

935 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Buchanan sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

257

Median price

361k

$/sqft

$351/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area935 sqft42Low
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size4,998 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

72.1Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Buchanan

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “buchanan” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110307

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)436
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3114 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings56%
Median dwelling value (owners)$210K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
935 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Capulet Crescent
#24 / 34
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,031 sqft
Same area · Buchanan
#636 / 840
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,092 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,577 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
329k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Capulet Crescent
#13 / 34
Top 38% · Avg 331.6k
Same area · Buchanan
#336 / 840
Top 40% · Avg 328.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#119,307 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
4,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Capulet Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 405 m), 2 parks (nearest 203 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Buchanan · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

11 Capulet Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Capulet Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This well-situated 1973 bungalow at 11 Capulet Crescent in Winnipeg’s Buchanan neighbourhood offers a practical and low-maintenance living proposition. Its key appeal lies in a combination of a generous, mature lot and recent interior updates. The home sits on a nearly 5,000 sqft lot, which is larger than most on its street and in the wider area, providing valuable outdoor space and potential. Inside, the 935 sqft living area is supported by a renovated basement, adding functional space. As a one-storey home with a detached garage, it presents a classic, straightforward layout.

The property would suit first-time buyers looking for a solid starter home with a manageable footprint, or downsizers seeking single-level living without sacrificing yard size. Its assessed value is positioned in the middle range for the area, suggesting a competitive entry point into a stable neighbourhood. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is modest in size compared to some newer builds, the lot size is a significant and appreciating asset that newer subdivisions often lack. The renovated basement also effectively expands the usable living area beyond the main floor square footage.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to newer homes?
At just under 5,000 sqft, this lot is notably larger than many found in modern suburban developments, offering more privacy, gardening space, and room for additions or a shed.

2. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the finishes or layout. This is a key detail to clarify with the listing agent, as it could range from updated living space to a modernized utility and storage area.

3. Is the neighbourhood family-friendly?
Buchanan is an established, mature neighbourhood. The property rankings show it falls in the top 21% of the area for lot size, indicating a streetscape with spacious homes, which often appeals to families.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $32,900 is for municipal tax purposes. The selling price is market-driven and will be influenced by the home’s condition, recent renovations, and current buyer demand. It serves as a baseline, not a sale price.

5. What are the implications of a detached garage?
A detached garage offers flexibility—it could be used as a workshop without concern for fumes or noise in the house. However, it means a walk to your vehicle in winter weather, which is a practical consideration in Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.