167 Riverbend Crescent

Bruce Park, Winnipeg

Property score

58.4

Fair

Overall 58.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (bottom 32%) · Built in 1947 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71.5k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Bruce Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

193

Median price

190k

$/sqft

$201/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.6Low
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size5,369 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

71.7Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Bruce Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “bruce park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110247

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)629
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age58.4
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2419 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households57%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#79 / 115
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,331 sqft
Same area · Bruce Park
#415 / 606
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,330 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
264k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#107 / 115
Bottom 7% · Avg 388.3k
Same area · Bruce Park
#477 / 606
Bottom 21% · Avg 352.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,746 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
5,369 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

167 Riverbend Crescent — 21 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 107 m), 2 education (nearest 197 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 71 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks4
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Bruce Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 167 Riverbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 167 Riverbend Crescent, Bruce Park, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modest, one-and-a-half storey home built in 1947, situated on a generous 5,369 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Bruce Park neighbourhood. The home itself is compact at 1,080 sqft of living space and presents as a classic post-war property, featuring a basement that has not been renovated and no garage. Its current assessed value is notably below average for the area.

The primary appeal lies in its land value and potential. The lot size is substantial for the street and neighbourhood, offering room for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living—a rarity for the price point. This property suits a specific buyer: either a hands-on renovator looking for a project with a solid land base, or an investor seeking a lower-cost entry into the Bruce Park area with an eye on long-term land value. It’s less suited for those seeking a move-in-ready home. A thoughtful perspective is that its below-average metrics, particularly on assessed value, may indicate an opportunity to add significant value through strategic updates, effectively building equity through renovation in an established neighbourhood.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than nearby properties?
The assessed value reflects the property's current state, size, and features. Given the home's age, compact living area, and lack of recent renovations, the valuation is primarily driven by the land value rather than the building itself.

2. What are the implications of the "not renovated" basement?
This typically means the basement retains its original finishes and systems. A buyer should budget for potential updates to flooring, walls, and possibly mechanical systems, and should prioritize a thorough inspection for moisture issues common in homes of this era.

3. Is the large lot a benefit despite the smaller home?
Absolutely. The lot is well above the neighbourhood average and represents the property's most valuable asset. It provides flexibility for future additions, a large garden, or simply more private outdoor space than is typical in this price range.

4. Who would this property not be a good fit for?
It would not suit buyers who need ample indoor living space immediately, desire modern finishes without undertaking a renovation, or require a garage for vehicle storage.

5. How does the 1947 build date affect the home?
While the structure is sound, a home of this age will likely have original or older components (like plumbing, wiring, or windows) that may need evaluation and potential upgrading. Its construction era also often means simpler, functional layouts and solid craftsmanship.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.