128 Riverbend Crescent

Bruce Park, Winnipeg

Property score

65.1

Good

Overall 65.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,207 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1946 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71.5k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 9 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Bruce Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

193

Median price

190k

$/sqft

$201/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.7Fair
Living Area1,207 sqft66Good
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size6,500 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

71.7Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Bruce Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “bruce park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110247

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)629
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age58.4
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2419 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households57%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,207 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#59 / 115
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,331 sqft
Same area · Bruce Park
#327 / 606
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,330 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,177 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
450k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#26 / 115
Top 23% · Avg 388.3k
Same area · Bruce Park
#105 / 606
Top 17% · Avg 352.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,153 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

above average
6,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

128 Riverbend Crescent — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 253 m), 2 education (nearest 147 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 235 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Bruce Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 128 Riverbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 128 Riverbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home in Bruce Park is defined by its generous 6,500 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most in Winnipeg and offers significant outdoor space potential. Built in 1946, the home features a renovated basement and a detached garage. With 1,207 sqft of living space, the interior is functionally sized for a smaller household or those comfortable with a classic layout.

The primary appeal lies in its land value and location. The lot size is a standout, ranking in the top 25% within the desirable Bruce Park neighbourhood, suggesting room for gardens, play areas, or future expansion. While the home itself is of average size for the area, its assessed value ranks above average both locally and city-wide, indicating a solid investment in a well-regarded community. This property would best suit a buyer who prioritizes land over a large, modern footprint—ideal for someone looking to put down roots, enjoy outdoor space, and potentially add value over time through updates or additions. It’s a practical choice for a first-time buyer seeking entry into a established neighbourhood or a downsizer wanting a manageable home with a premium lot.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement has been renovated, but the specific finishes, ceiling height, and legal compliance (e.g., proper egress, permits) should be verified with the seller or a home inspector.

2. How does the older year of construction (1946) affect the home?
While it offers classic character, it’s essential to investigate the condition of major aging components, such as the roof, plumbing, electrical systems, and foundation, which may require maintenance or updating.

3. The assessed value is $450k, but it last sold for $340k in 2019. Why the difference?
Municipal assessed value for taxes and market sale price can differ significantly. The assessment is a mass appraisal for taxation purposes, while the sale price is determined by the current market. This gap suggests the property may have appreciated, but a professional appraisal is needed for current market value.

4. Is the large lot underutilized?
With a living area that’s average-sized on a lot that’s larger than average, there is a clear opportunity. Buyers should consider if the space meets their lifestyle needs and explore local zoning bylaws to understand possibilities for additions, outbuildings, or landscaping projects.

5. How does this home compare to others on the same street?
The data shows that for lot size, this property is around the street average, but it ranks above average for assessed value. This suggests that while the lot is typical for Riverbend Crescent, the property as a whole is considered more valuable than many of its immediate neighbours, likely due to the renovated basement and overall condition.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.