6012 Rannock Avenue

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

71.0

Good

Overall 71.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,077 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1974 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.6Fair
Living Area1,077 sqft52Fair
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size8,051 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

89.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111082

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$138K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)454
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age46.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density630 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$396K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)46%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,077 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Rannock Avenue
#78 / 127
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,223 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#1,124 / 1,485
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,075 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
333k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Rannock Avenue
#117 / 127
Bottom 8% · Avg 409.5k
Same area · Betsworth
#1,373 / 1,485
Bottom 8% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,519 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
8,051 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

6012 Rannock Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 452 m), 1 parks (nearest 246 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 2/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 35%

Same area

Bottom 28%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 6012 Rannock Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1974-built, three-level split home at 6012 Rannock Avenue offers a practical layout on a spacious, 8,051 sqft lot in Betsworth. With 1,077 sqft of living space and a finished basement, it provides room to grow. The property’s key appeal lies in its balance of space, established neighborhood feel, and relative value. It particularly suits first-time buyers, small families, or downsizers looking for a manageable home with a large yard, without the premium of a new build. A thoughtful perspective is its strong city-wide ranking for lot size (top 11%), which is a fixed asset offering long-term potential that newer subdivisions often lack. The home’s recent 2023 sale also provides clear, current market context for valuation.

Key Details & FAQs

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

  • Layout & Space: A 3-level split with a finished basement, offering distinct living zones and approximately 1,077 sqft of space. The nearly quarter-acre lot is a standout feature, providing ample outdoor room.
  • Primary Appeal: The appeal is grounded in space and established community. You get a large, usable lot and a solid home in a mature neighborhood, often at a more accessible point than newer properties.
  • Suitability: This home is well-suited for buyers prioritizing yard space over a large interior footprint. It's a practical choice for those comfortable with a home of this era, seeing potential in its good structural rankings (age and lot size) within the city.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 2023 sale price compare to the current assessment?
The home sold for $350,000 in February 2023, which is approximately $17,000 above the current assessed value of $333,000. This recent transaction provides a concrete, real-world benchmark for the property's market value.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in the immediate area and city. For example, its lot size is larger than 89% of all Winnipeg properties, a major strength. Its assessed value, however, is lower than 55% of city homes, indicating its position as a more value-oriented option.

3. Is a 3-level split layout efficient?
It offers good separation of living, sleeping, and utility/rec areas across its levels, which can be great for noise buffering. The trade-off is more interior stairs than a bungalow or two-story. It's a matter of personal preference for living flow.

4. What are the implications of the lot size ranking?
Being in the top 11% city-wide for lot size is significant. It means outdoor space is a premium feature here, offering potential for gardening, expansion, or simply more privacy—an attribute that cannot be added to most newer, denser lots.

5. The home is 50+ years old. What should I consider?
While the rankings show it's newer than 54% of Winnipeg homes, a home from 1974 will have components at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of major systems like roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical, and to budget for any updates.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.