119 Hunterspoint Road

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

77.2

Good

Overall 77.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,296 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1983 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 64.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.8Good
Living Area1,296 sqft66Good
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size6,542 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

89.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111072

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$135K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)530
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,296 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Hunterspoint Road
#29 / 32
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,872 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#794 / 1,485
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,402 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
469k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Hunterspoint Road
#24 / 32
Bottom 25% · Avg 493.7k
Same area · Betsworth
#526 / 1,485
Top 35% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,724 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
6,542 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

119 Hunterspoint Road — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 201 m), 2 parks (nearest 194 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

119 Hunterspoint Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 119 Hunterspoint Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview

119 Hunterpoint Road is a well-established, single-family home in Winnipeg's Betsworth neighborhood. Built in 1983, this one-storey bungalow sits on a spacious 6,542 sqft lot and features 1,296 sqft of living space, a finished basement, and an attached garage.

Its primary appeal lies in its solid fundamentals and relative value within its immediate area. The property ranks highly for its lot size and age compared to others on its street, suggesting it's one of the larger, better-maintained properties in the locale. While the interior living space is more modest, the finished basement adds functional room. It suits practical buyers looking for a move-in-ready home on a generous lot without the premium of a new build. It's ideal for small families, downsizers, or first-time buyers who prioritize outdoor space and a quiet, mature street over a large footprint or modern layout.

Key Considerations & FAQs

1. What is the true condition given its age?
Built in 1983, major components like the roof, windows, furnace, and plumbing are likely at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand upcoming maintenance or replacement costs, which should be factored into the overall investment.

2. How does the finished basement add value?
The finished basement effectively expands the usable living area, which is valuable given the main floor's modest square footage. It can serve as a family room, home office, or additional bedroom space, adding significant functionality that isn't reflected in the official living area figure.

3. The lot size is a major asset, but what does that mean for me?
A lot of this size (over 6,500 sqft) in a mature neighborhood offers excellent outdoor potential for gardening, play, or entertaining. It also provides a greater sense of privacy and space than newer subdivisions. However, it also means more yard maintenance responsibility.

4. The rankings show strong street appeal but moderate community appeal. What does this indicate?
The home ranks very well on its own street for size and age, meaning it compares favorably to its direct neighbors. The more moderate rankings within the wider Betsworth community suggest the area may have a mix of larger, newer, or more renovated homes. This positions 119 Hunterpoint as a solid, perhaps more affordable, option within a desirable area.

5. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of market price?
The municipal assessment of $469,000 is a snapshot for tax purposes and often lags behind the current market. It's a useful benchmark, but the final sale price will be determined by recent comparable sales, current demand, and the home's specific condition.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.