72 Mosselle Drive

Amber Trails, Winnipeg

Property score

77.6

Good

Overall 77.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,320 sqft (bottom 8%) · Built in 2012 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 43%English · 27%

Past 10 years Amber Trails sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

487

Median price

628.3k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.1Good
Living Area1,320 sqft71Good
Taon ng Paggawa201294Excellent
Lupa4,930 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

84.3Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Amber Trails

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “amber trails” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111220

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

4%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,435
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age30.6
Avg household size4.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2525 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households4%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)57%
Visible minority91%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 42%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,320 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Mosselle Drive
#135 / 155
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,806 sqft
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,613 / 1,760
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,831 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,228 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
513k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Mosselle Drive
#126 / 155
Bottom 19% · Avg 559.9k
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,401 / 1,760
Bottom 20% · Avg 561.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#34,490 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
2012
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 10%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,930 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

72 Mosselle Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 126 m), 2 parks (nearest 47 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Amber Trails · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

46%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 9/2023CA$550k–600k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 11%

Parehong lugar

Top 20%

Buong lungsod

Top 8%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 72 Mosselle Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This well-presented bi-level home at 72 Mosselle Drive in Amber Trails offers modern, low-maintenance living in a desirable neighbourhood. Built in 2012, its key appeal lies in a recently renovated basement and an efficient layout spread over 1,320 sq ft. The home sits on a nearly 5,000 sq ft lot with an attached garage. Market data indicates it sold in late 2023, and its assessed value is competitive for the area. The property ranks highly for its lot size within its immediate street and neighbourhood, suggesting a better-than-average outdoor space for the location. It would particularly suit first-time buyers, small families, or downsizers seeking a contemporary home in a quiet, established community without the concerns of an older structure. Its balanced rankings across size, value, and year built point to a solid, "middle-of-the-road" property that avoids extremes, offering a practical and comfortable living experience.

Key Considerations & FAQs

1. How does the renovated basement add value?
A finished basement immediately increases usable living space without the hassle or cost of a renovation for a new owner. It’s ideal for a family room, home office, or guest space, adding significant functional value to the home's footprint.

2. The home sold recently in 2023. What does that mean for me?
The sale less than a year ago provides a very clear, current benchmark for the home’s market value. It offers a transparent data point for comparison, though the price may reflect the specific market conditions or motivations at that exact time.

3. The lot size ranks in the top 30% on the street. Why is that important?
In newer neighbourhoods like Amber Trails, lot sizes can vary. A larger lot provides more private outdoor space, better potential for gardening or play, and often feels less crowded than neighbouring properties—a subtle but valuable advantage.

4. How does this bi-level compare to similar nearby homes?
The provided comparisons show homes with both larger and similar square footages. This property positions itself as a more compact option compared to some newer builds on the street, which may translate to a more manageable size for upkeep and lower utility costs.

5. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the listing price?
Not directly. The municipal assessed value ($51.3k) is for tax purposes and is typically much lower than market value. The 2023 sale price ($59.2k) is a far more relevant guide to current market value, though the final price will always be determined by present market conditions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.