66 Moldan Bay

Amber Trails, Winnipeg

Property score

83.9

Excellent

Overall 83.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,759 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 2007 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~136k

Transit 56.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 8 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 34%Punjabi · 28%

Past 10 years Amber Trails sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

487

Median price

628.3k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.3Excellent
Living Area1,759 sqft86Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa200790Excellent
Lupa5,065 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Amber Trails

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “amber trails” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111221

Community deep dive

$136K

Median household income

$138K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

2%

Single-person households

47%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)2,664
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age34.0
Avg household size4.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density5123 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households2%
Couple families with children47%
Median household income (2020)$136K

Housing

Renter households3%
Condominium dwellings19%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)54%
Visible minority78%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 34%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 28%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,759 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Moldan Bay
#19 / 26
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,887 sqft
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,013 / 1,760
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,831 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#36,321 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
561k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Moldan Bay
#18 / 26
Bottom 31% · Avg 565.4k
Same area · Amber Trails
#831 / 1,760
Top 47% · Avg 561.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,159 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
2007
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 13%

Lupa

karaniwan
5,065 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Moldan Bay — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 8 parks (nearest 245 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks8

Crime & Safety

Amber Trails · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

46%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 7/2022CA$600k–650k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 25%

Parehong lugar

Top 12%

Buong lungsod

Top 6%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 66 Moldan Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 66 Moldan Bay, Amber Trails, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home in the Amber Trails neighbourhood presents a compelling blend of space, recent updates, and strong value metrics. Built in 2007, the 1,759 sqft residence sits on a generous 5,065 sqft lot, offering more land than most on its street. A key feature is the renovated basement, adding valuable finished living space. The home’s appeal is rooted in its practical updates and standout market performance; it last sold in July 2022 for $620k, a price that ranks in the top 10% of its street and top 6% citywide for comparable sale prices, suggesting buyers have seen premium value here.

It would suit practical-minded buyers looking for a move-in ready home with a modernized lower level in a family-friendly community. The data also indicates it may attract value-conscious purchasers who note that its current assessed value ($56.10k) is significantly below its recent sale price, potentially pointing to solid equity or a desirable lot/premium condition not fully captured in the assessment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" typically include?
While specifics should be verified with the listing agent, a renovated basement in this context generally means the lower level has been finished into livable space, such as a family room, additional bedrooms, or a recreational area, with proper flooring, walls, and ceilings.

2. How does the 2022 sale price compare to today's market?
The $620k sale price from mid-2022 ranks exceptionally high against comparable past sales in the area. This indicates the property commanded a premium at that time, likely due to its condition, lot, or market timing. Current value would depend on present market conditions and any further updates.

3. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The municipal assessed value ($56.10k) is for property tax purposes and is often notably lower than market value, as evidenced by this home's 2022 sale price. Market value is determined by what a buyer is willing to pay in the current market.

4. What are the advantages of a cabover design?
A "cabover" (or cabriolet) style home typically features a garage that is set under part of the main living space. This can allow for a more efficient footprint on the lot, potentially creating a larger upper floor and a distinctive street-front appearance.

5. The lot is larger than most on the street. What are the benefits?
A 5,065 sqft lot in this area provides above-average outdoor space for gardening, play, or entertaining. It may also offer more privacy, better driveway parking, and future potential for additions or landscaping projects compared to neighbouring properties.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.