27 Amberstone Road

Amber Trails, Winnipeg

Property score

82.2

Excellent

Overall 82.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,610 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 2010 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~136k

Transit 64.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 34%Punjabi · 28%

Past 10 years Amber Trails sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

487

Median price

628.3k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.5Good
Living Area83
1,610 sqftExcellent
Year Built90
2010Excellent
Lot Size60
4,729 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income92
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Amber Trails

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “amber trails” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111221

Community deep dive

$136K

Median household income

$138K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

2%

Single-person households

47%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)2,664
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age34.0
Avg household size4.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density5123 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households2%
Couple families with children47%
Median household income (2020)$136K

Housing

Renter households3%
Condominium dwellings19%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)54%
Visible minority78%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 34%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 28%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,610 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Amberstone Road
#32 / 36
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,925 sqft
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,335 / 1,760
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,831 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,384 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
548k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Amberstone Road
#22 / 36
Bottom 39% · Avg 569.8k
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,005 / 1,760
Bottom 43% · Avg 561.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,162 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2010
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 11%

Lot Size

around average
4,729 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Amberstone Road — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 214 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Amber Trails · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

46%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 27 Amberstone Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 2010-built home in Amber Trails offers a well-maintained, move-in-ready property with a recently renovated basement. Its key appeal lies in its established yet still modern foundation within a desirable neighbourhood. The home sits on a generous 4,729 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most on its street (top 3%), providing excellent outdoor space potential. With an attached garage and 1,610 sqft of living space, it balances comfortable family living with manageable upkeep.

The property would particularly suit first-time buyers or young families looking for a solid, updated home in a mature area of the community without the premium price of a brand-new build. Its strong ranking for lot size and recent sale price within Winnipeg suggests it represents good value for those prioritizing space and location over having the absolute newest construction on the block. The renovated basement adds immediate functional space, appealing to those needing a rec room, home office, or guest area without undertaking a major project.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold for $59.20k in July 2024, which is approximately 8% above its $54.80k assessed value. This indicates the market valued it higher than its official assessment at that time.

2. Is the lot size a standout feature?
Yes. The lot is 4,729 sqft, ranking in the top 3% for size on Amberstone Road. This is a significant advantage over many neighbouring properties, offering more private outdoor space.

3. How does this home compare to others in Amber Trails?
It sits comfortably in the middle range for the neighbourhood. It’s newer than about 55% of area homes and has a larger living area than about 64% of them. Compared to nearby references, it offers a balanced package of age, size, and value.

4. What does the "renovated basement" typically mean for a home of this age?
For a 2010 home, a renovated basement likely means the original lower level has been finished or updated more recently, adding modern living space and potentially increasing its functionality and energy efficiency over the original builder-grade condition.

5. Are comparable homes in the area selling quickly?
The provided data shows several recent sales in Amber Trails with similar assessed values, indicating an active market for homes in this price and size range. The direct neighbours on Amberstone Road have also sold recently, suggesting a stable, in-demand street.