194 Ethelbert Street

Wolseley, Winnipeg

Property score

60.0

Fair

Overall 60.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,375 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1938 (22 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 1 school, 4 healthcare facilitys, and 6 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

22 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Wolseley sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

820

Median price

382.5k

$/sqft

$285/sqft

Avg build year

1916

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.6Fair
Living Area1,375 sqft71Good
Year Built193822Low
Lot Size3,803 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

65.0Good
Household Income64Fair
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress30Low
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wolseley

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wolseley” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110647

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.5

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density7500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households52%
Condominium dwellings20%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)52%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,375 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Ethelbert Street
#63 / 63
Bottom 1% · Avg 2,201 sqft
Same area · Wolseley
#1,513 / 2,349
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,622 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,870 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
491k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Ethelbert Street
#21 / 63
Top 33% · Avg 454.3k
Same area · Wolseley
#264 / 2,349
Top 11% · Avg 371.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,318 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1938
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 6%CitywideBottom 19%

Lot Size

above average
3,803 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

194 Ethelbert Street — 39 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 225 m), 1 education (nearest 477 m), 4 healthcare (nearest 380 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare4
🛒Shopping6
🌳Parks5
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship9

Crime & Safety

Wolseley · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

34

2026

vs. city avg

+15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 194 Ethelbert Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,375 sqft home built in 1938 on a 3,803 sqft lot, located at 194 Ethelbert Street in Winnipeg’s Wolseley neighborhood. Its main appeal is that the building is genuinely old and solid—it ranks in the top 6% for age on its street and in the neighborhood. That’s unusual for a 1938 house in a city where the average comparable home is newer. The assessed value ($491k) is notably above the Wolseley average ($371k) and well above the street average ($454k), ranking in the top 11% neighborhood-wide. This suggests a property that’s been well-maintained, updated, or has desirable features not captured by square footage alone.

Where it falls short is living area. At 1,375 sqft, it’s below the street average (2,201 sqft) and ranks dead last on Ethelbert Street. The lot is average for the street but below the citywide typical lot size.

This property would suit a buyer who values character, location, and construction quality over raw interior space. It’s likely a better fit for someone who wants a solid older home in a walkable, established neighborhood, and is willing to work with a smaller footprint—possibly a couple, a downsizer, or someone looking for a project with good bones rather than a move-in-ready family home with generous rooms.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high relative to the neighborhood average, given the small living area?

The $491k assessment likely reflects factors beyond square footage—such as a premium lot location, recent renovations, upgraded mechanicals, or a finished basement not counted in the main living area. It could also indicate the home has more bedrooms or bathrooms than typical for the area. The ranking (top 11% in Wolseley) suggests it’s seen as a high-value property despite its modest size.

2. The home was built in 1938—should I expect major maintenance issues?

Properties from that era often have solid construction, but systems (plumbing, electrical, insulation, foundation) may be original or nearing end-of-life. The fact it ranks in the top 6% locally for age means most nearby homes are newer, so it’s worth checking whether updates have been made. A thorough home inspection is essential, especially for knob-and-tube wiring, lead pipes, and window condition.

3. How does the lot size compare to what’s typical for Winnipeg?

At 3,803 sqft, the lot is above average for Wolseley (3,434 sqft) and average for Ethelbert Street (3,886 sqft). But citywide, it’s below the typical comparable home lot of 6,570 sqft. So while it’s generous for the immediate neighborhood, don’t expect a large backyard by Winnipeg standards.

4. Is the property overpriced compared to others on the same street?

The assessed value is about 8% above the street average ($454k), but ranking #21 out of 63 homes means roughly two-thirds of the street is valued lower. This doesn’t mean it’s overpriced—it likely has distinguishing features. However, the living area is significantly smaller than most homes on the street, so resale value may be more sensitive to market conditions for smaller houses in a street of larger ones.

5. What’s the neighborhood like for resale or long-term value?

Wolseley is an established, desirable central Winnipeg neighborhood with mature trees, older character homes, and proximity to the river, shops, and transit. The property’s rank in the top 11% for assessed value suggests strong relative value retention. But its bottom-of-street ranking for living area means future buyers will likely be similar (small households valuing character), which could narrow the pool if market demand shifts toward larger homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.