27 Whitetail Drive

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

76.7

Good

Overall 76.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,310 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1978 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~126k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.8Good
Living Area71
1,310 sqftGood
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size93
8,106 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

84.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110360

Community deep dive

$126K

Median household income

$128K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)386
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2412 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$126K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$408K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,310 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Whitetail Drive
#15 / 27
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,465 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#924 / 1,480
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,778 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
491k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Whitetail Drive
#9 / 27
Top 33% · Avg 454.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#491 / 1,480
Top 33% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,318 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1978
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

above average
8,106 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Whitetail Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 279 m), 1 parks (nearest 179 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

27 Whitetail Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 27 Whitetail Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 27 Whitetail Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1978-built, single-storey home in Elmhurst sits on a generous 8,106 sqft lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement, an in-ground pool, and an attached garage. With 1,310 sqft of living space, it offers a comfortable, single-level layout.

The property’s primary appeal lies in its established, spacious lot and the rare combination of a pool and a finished basement in a mature neighbourhood. The data suggests strong overall value, ranking in the top 11% of Winnipeg for lot size and the top 19% for assessed value. It particularly suits buyers looking for a ready-to-enjoy, low-maintenance backyard oasis without needing a large interior. This home would be ideal for downsizers, small families, or anyone seeking a private retreat with recreational space already in place. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is of average size and age for the area, the standout lot and premium amenities like the pool represent a significant portion of the property's value and lifestyle offering.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (built 1978) factor into its condition and potential costs?
While well-maintained, a home of this age will likely have original or older major systems (like roof, windows, plumbing). Prospective buyers should budget for updates and ensure thorough inspections.

2. What are the ongoing costs and responsibilities associated with the private pool?
Beyond utility costs for heating and filtration, pools require regular seasonal opening/closing, chemical maintenance, and eventual liner or equipment repairs. This is a valued amenity but comes with annual expense and effort.

3. The lot ranks very high, but the living space is average. What does this mean?
This indicates the property’s value is heavily weighted toward its land and outdoor amenities. It’s perfect for those who prioritize outdoor living and space, but buyers needing more interior square footage may find the house itself modest.

4. The assessment is notably higher than many in the area. What does this imply?
A high assessed value relative to neighbours often reflects the added value of the pool, finished basement, and large lot. It’s a strong indicator of the property’s premium position in the community, but it also suggests property taxes will be correspondingly higher.

5. Who is this home not ideally suited for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or those unwilling to manage pool upkeep. The single-storey design and finished basement also mean the main-floor living area is compact, which could be limiting for those who entertain large groups indoors frequently.