163 Arlington Street

Wolseley, Winnipeg

Property score

67.5

Good

Overall 67.5 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,346 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1911 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 4 healthcare facilitys, 6 shops, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

45% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Wolseley sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

820

Median price

382.5k

$/sqft

$285/sqft

Avg build year

1916

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.2Good
Living Area2,346 sqft96Excellent
Year Built191116Low
Lot Size3,313 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

65.0Good
Household Income64Fair
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress30Low
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wolseley

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wolseley” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110647

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.5

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density7500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households52%
Condominium dwellings20%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)52%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,346 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Arlington Street
#5 / 480
Top 1% · Avg 1,163 sqft
Same area · Wolseley
#172 / 2,349
Top 7% · Avg 1,622 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,425 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
557k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Arlington Street
#3 / 480
Top 1% · Avg 247.2k
Same area · Wolseley
#153 / 2,349
Top 7% · Avg 371.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,044 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

around average
3,313 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

163 Arlington Street — 38 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 131 m), 4 healthcare (nearest 420 m), 6 shopping (nearest 106 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏥Healthcare4
🛒Shopping6
🌳Parks5
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship9

Crime & Safety

Wolseley · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

34

2026

vs. city avg

+15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 30%
Sold 9/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 29%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 163 Arlington Street, Winnipeg

163 Arlington Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics and Buyer Profile

This 1911 home in Wolseley stands out primarily for its size and value relative to its surroundings. The living area is 2,346 square feet, placing it in the top 1% on Arlington Street and top 4% citywide. The assessed value of $557,000 reflects a similar premium—top 1% on the street and top 12% in Winnipeg. The lot is slightly below average for the area at 3,313 square feet, which is more compact than what you’d typically find in newer suburban developments.

The appeal here is space per dollar in a mature central neighbourhood. Wolseley is known for its tree-lined streets, older character homes, and walkable access to shops, parks, and the river. This property offers significantly more square footage than neighbouring homes, often without the premium price tag you might expect for a house this large in a more fashionable pocket of the city. The trade-off is an older construction year (1911) and a lot that won’t appeal to anyone wanting a large yard or room for major expansion. It’s a solid match for buyers who value interior square footage over outdoor space, appreciate the character of an early 20th-century home, and are comfortable with the maintenance that comes with an older property. Families who need room to spread out, or someone looking for a renovation project in a well-located neighbourhood, would find this worth a close look.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
It’s significantly higher than the street average of $247,200 and above the neighbourhood average of $371,300. At $557,000, the home is in the top 1% on Arlington Street and top 12% citywide. That gap between street and city rank suggests the property carries a clear premium for its living area in this location.

2. What’s the typical condition of a 1911 home in Wolseley?
Many homes from this era have been updated over the years, but original features like plaster walls, knob-and-tube wiring, or old plumbing are still common. The year built is around average for the street and neighbourhood, so this isn’t unusually old for the area. Still, a thorough inspection focused on the foundation, roof, and mechanical systems is strongly advised.

3. Is a 3,313-square-foot lot a disadvantage?
It depends on your expectations. The lot is smaller than the street average (3,369 sqft) and well below the citywide average (6,570 sqft). For someone used to suburban lots, this will feel compact. But in an older central neighbourhood like Wolseley, lots are often more modest. If you’re mainly interested in the house rather than gardening or outdoor projects, the lot size is unlikely to be a problem.

4. Why is the citywide rank for lot size so low (top 83%)?
Because newer neighbourhoods outside the core typically have much larger lots, often double the size of what you find in Wolseley. The ranking simply reflects that this property is smaller than most homes citywide, but it’s not unusual for its street or neighbourhood. It’s a trade-off of location versus land.

5. Would this property work well as a rental or multi-family conversion?
Potentially, if zoning allows, but you’d need to check local regulations carefully. The living area is generous, and the location is desirable, which supports good rental demand. That said, an older home like this will have higher ongoing maintenance costs, and the lot isn’t large enough to add a separate unit or significant expansion. A more realistic angle would be a single-family rental or a live-in owner with a secondary suite, if permitted.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.