757 Aberdeen Avenue

William Whyte, Winnipeg

Property score

66.3

Good

Overall 66.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,375 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 2022 (95 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~59.2k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

95 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 51%Tagalog · 24%

Past 10 years William Whyte sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

703

Median price

117k

$/sqft

$87/sqft

Avg build year

1927

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.7Good
Living Area71
1,375 sqftGood
Year Built100
2022Excellent
Lot Size28
2,999 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59
Fair

Community Score

61.2Fair
Household Income62
Fair
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

William Whyte

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “william whyte” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110923

Community deep dive

$59K

Median household income

$75K

Average household income

20%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4641 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)20%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$59K

Housing

Renter households34%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$150K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)50%
Visible minority51%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 50%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,375 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Aberdeen Avenue
#55 / 520
Top 11% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Same area · William Whyte
#399 / 1,707
Top 23% · Avg 1,158 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,870 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
299k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 2%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Aberdeen Avenue
#25 / 520
Top 5% · Avg 167.7k
Same area · William Whyte
#32 / 1,707
Top 2% · Avg 149.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,166 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

757 Aberdeen Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 347 m), 3 education (nearest 83 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 54 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

William Whyte · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

160

2026

vs. city avg

+442%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 757 Aberdeen Avenue, Winnipeg

757 Aberdeen Avenue – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a brand-new home (built 2022) in Winnipeg’s William Whyte neighbourhood, standing out sharply from its surroundings. With 1,375 sq ft of living space, it ranks in the top 11% on Aberdeen Avenue and top 23% in the area—placing it well above the local average for square footage, which hovers around 1,025 sq ft on the street and 1,158 sq ft in the neighbourhood. Citywide, it lands near the middle of the pack for size.

Where this property truly stands apart is assessed value and age. At $299,000, its assessed value is elite locally: top 5% on the street and top 2% in William Whyte, where average assessments sit around $167,700 and $149,100 respectively. The year built (2022) is in the top 1% across all three scopes—street, neighbourhood, and city—making it essentially brand-new compared to a neighbourhood where most homes were built around 1927. The land area (2,999 sq ft) is slightly below average both locally and citywide, which is typical for newer infill construction in older areas.

The appeal here is straightforward: you get a modern, move-in-ready home with above-average interior space, in a neighbourhood where most housing stock is nearly a century old. It’s not a character home, and the lot is modest, but the trade-off is new construction with current systems and finishes. This property would suit buyers who want the convenience and efficiency of a new build but are looking outside the usual newer subdivisions—perhaps someone priced out of more trendy infill areas, or an investor or first-time buyer who values low-maintenance living over yard space. It’s also a strong fit for anyone who wants to be in a transitioning neighbourhood with relatively low entry costs compared to newer parts of the city.

Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar new homes in Winnipeg?
Citywide, this property’s $299,000 assessment falls below the average of $390,100 for comparable homes, landing in the bottom 29% by value. That reflects its location in William Whyte rather than any issue with the home itself. In its immediate area, it’s one of the most valuable properties because of how new and spacious it is relative to older, smaller houses nearby.

2. Is the land size typical for a new infill home in this neighbourhood?
Yes. At 2,999 sq ft, the lot is slightly smaller than both the street average (3,265 sq ft) and the neighbourhood average (3,277 sq ft). This is common for newer builds on subdivided lots in older areas. It ranks in the top 56% on the street, meaning it’s around the middle—not unusually small, but not generous either.

3. What does “top 1%” for year built actually mean in terms of condition?
It means this home was built more recently than 99% of comparable properties across the entire city. For context, the average year built for comparable homes on this street is 1930, and citywide it’s 1966. You’re essentially buying a home that’s brand-new while most others in the area are approaching or past 100 years old. This typically means modern insulation, wiring, plumbing, and windows—no immediate renovation needs.

4. How does the living area compare to other homes currently listed in William Whyte?
The living area analysis is based on assessed data, not just current listings, but the neighbourhood average is 1,158 sq ft. At 1,375 sq ft, this property is about 19% larger than the typical home in the area. It’s not oversized, but it’s a step up from the standard bungalow or starter home you’d find nearby.

5. Why would a newer home in this neighbourhood have a lower citywide value ranking?
Location drives value. While this home is new and well-sized for its street, Winnipeg’s overall market includes higher-priced areas like River Heights, St. Vital, and newer suburbs where $300,000 doesn’t go as far. The $299,000 assessment places it in the bottom 29% citywide simply because it’s in a lower-cost neighbourhood. That doesn’t mean it’s a poor investment—it often means there’s potential for appreciation as the area continues to see new development.