71 Caldwell Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

88.3

Excellent

Overall 88.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,136 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1997 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~182k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

28% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.4Excellent
Living Area2,136 sqft94Excellent
Year Built199784Excellent
Lot Size5,762 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

92.6Excellent
Household Income97Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111213

Community deep dive

$182K

Median household income

$220K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.5

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

54%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)807
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age43.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3103 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children54%
Median household income (2020)$182K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$600K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)59%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,136 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Caldwell Crescent
#3 / 27
Top 11% · Avg 1,956 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#273 / 2,382
Top 11% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,071 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
571k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Caldwell Crescent
#15 / 27
Bottom 44% · Avg 565.9k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#416 / 2,382
Top 17% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,091 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1997
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 19%

Lot Size

around average
5,762 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

71 Caldwell Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 388 m), 1 parks (nearest 163 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Top 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 71 Caldwell Crescent, Winnipeg

71 Caldwell Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1997 home in Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg, with 2,136 square feet of living space on a 5,762-square-foot lot. Its assessed value is $571,000.

The property’s main strength is its size. It ranks in the top 11% for living area on the street, top 11% in the neighbourhood, and top 8% citywide. That means it offers noticeably more interior space than most comparable homes nearby—about 180 square feet above the street average, and nearly 800 square feet above the city average. For someone who values room to spread out without moving into a larger lot or a newer build, this is a practical trade-off.

Where it gives ground is land and age. The lot is below average for the street (5,762 sqft vs. 6,227 sqft), and the home is slightly older than others on Caldwell Crescent (1997 vs. 1998 average). But within Whyte Ridge as a whole, the year built is still above average, and the lot size is in line with the neighbourhood median.

Value-wise, the assessment sits around the street average but climbs to top 17% in the neighbourhood and top 10% citywide. That suggests solid equity relative to the broader market, with room tied directly to the larger floor plan.

Who it suits: Buyers who prioritize interior square footage over a big yard or a brand-new build. It works well for families needing generous living space in an established neighbourhood, or anyone who sees a slightly older home on a modest lot as a chance to get more finished space for the money. It may appeal less to buyers focused on lot size or a very recent construction year.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes on this street?
It’s well above average—2,136 sqft vs. the street average of 1,956 sqft. That ranks it 3rd out of 27 homes on Caldwell Crescent.

2. Is the assessed value in line with the neighbourhood?
Yes, though it leans slightly above. At $571,000, it’s just over the street average ($565,900) and notably above the Whyte Ridge average ($529,600). The gap widens citywide, where the average comparable home is assessed at $390,100.

3. Why is the land area considered below average for the street?
The lot is 5,762 sqft, while the street average is 6,227 sqft. That puts it at #20 out of 27. In the broader neighbourhood, however, it sits near the middle (top 44%), so the lot size isn’t small by Whyte Ridge standards—just relative to this specific street.

4. How old is this home compared to others in Whyte Ridge?
It was built in 1997, which is newer than the neighbourhood average of 1994. On its own street, it’s slightly older than average (1998). Citywide, it’s newer than the vast majority of comparable homes (average 1966).

5. Who would be most interested in a home like this?
Buyers looking for more indoor space than most homes in the area offer, without paying a premium for a large lot or a very recent build. It’s also a strong option for anyone who sees the smaller lot as a plus—less yard maintenance, more usable interior.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.