63 Caldwell Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

88.9

Excellent

Overall 88.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,071 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1997 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~182k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.5Excellent
Living Area2,071 sqft94Excellent
Year Built199784Excellent
Lot Size6,267 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

92.6Excellent
Household Income97Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111213

Community deep dive

$182K

Median household income

$220K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.5

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

54%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)807
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age43.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3103 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children54%
Median household income (2020)$182K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$600K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)59%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,071 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Caldwell Crescent
#12 / 27
Top 44% · Avg 1,956 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#346 / 2,382
Top 15% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,842 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
542k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Caldwell Crescent
#21 / 27
Bottom 22% · Avg 565.9k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#698 / 2,382
Top 29% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,621 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1997
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 19%

Lot Size

above average
6,267 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

63 Caldwell Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 362 m), 2 parks (nearest 139 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 8%
Sold 10/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Top 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 63 Caldwell Crescent, Winnipeg

63 Caldwell Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1997-built home in Whyte Ridge offers 2,071 sq. ft. of living space on a 6,267 sq. ft. lot, with an assessed value of $542,000. The standout feature here is size: the living area ranks in the top 9% city-wide and top 15% within the neighbourhood, significantly outpacing local and city averages. The assessed value is likewise strong city-wide (top 14%) and above the neighbourhood average, though it sits slightly below the immediate street average—meaning comparable homes on Caldwell Crescent tend to be valued a bit higher, likely due to newer build years or upgrades. The land area is near-average both on the street and in the neighbourhood, so this isn't an oversized lot; the value is more in the house itself. The 1997 build year is newer than most homes city-wide but slightly older than the average on this street, which trends toward 1998. This property would suit buyers who prioritize interior square footage over lot size or a brand-new build—families needing room to spread out, or anyone looking for a solidly built late-90s home in a well-established neighbourhood without paying a premium for the newest construction on the block. It's not a fixer-upper or a showpiece; it's a practical, above-average home in a desirable area where you get more house than most for your money.

Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Caldwell Crescent specifically?
On its own street, this home has more living area than average (ranked 12 out of 27) but a slightly lower assessed value (ranked 21 out of 27) and a similarly slightly older build year. This suggests that while the house is spacious, other homes on the street may have had more updates or higher-end finishes that boost their assessed value. You're getting good square footage, but likely not the newest kitchen or bathrooms relative to immediate neighbours.

2. Is the assessed value of $542,000 reasonable for the area?
Yes. The neighbourhood average assessed value in Whyte Ridge is $529,600, so this home is above that. City-wide, it's well above the $390,100 average. The street average is $565,900, so you're paying below the top end of Caldwell Crescent. The value aligns with a home that is spacious but not the newest or most updated on the block—fair pricing for what you get.

3. How old is the home, and does that matter for maintenance?
Built in 1997, the home is 27 years old. That's newer than most homes in Winnipeg (median 1966) and newer than the Whyte Ridge average (1994), but slightly older than the Caldwell Crescent average (1998). For a late-90s build, major systems like the roof, furnace, and windows are likely approaching or at the end of their expected lifespans if original. A home inspection would clarify what has been replaced. The age is a plus compared to older city stock, but not a turnkey new build.

4. Is the lot size a limitation?
The land area is 6,267 sq. ft., which is almost exactly average for Caldwell Crescent and Whyte Ridge. It's not a large lot by city standards (the city-wide average is actually 6,570 sq. ft., slightly larger). If you want a big yard for gardening, a workshop, or future expansion, this isn't that property. But for a standard family home with a manageable outdoor space, it's typical and functional.

5. How does the ranking system work, and what do the colours mean?
The rankings compare this home to similar properties—same street, same neighbourhood, and city-wide—based on four metrics: living area, assessed value, year built, and land area. A higher rank means you outperform more peers. The fill colour (red, blue, amber, gray) reflects a performance tier: for example, blue typically indicates a strong rank, red a weaker one. The "Avg" shown is a rough median for comparable homes in that category. The bar length visually shows what share of peers you beat.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.