55 Leander Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

87.1

Excellent

Overall 87.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,062 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 2003 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~137k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.9Excellent
Living Area2,062 sqft94Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa200387Excellent
Lupa4,646 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111215

Community deep dive

$137K

Median household income

$155K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

52%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)832
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age41.6
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3617 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children52%
Median household income (2020)$137K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$488K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
2,062 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#13 / 50
Top 26% · Avg 1,869 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#355 / 2,382
Top 15% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#18,276 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
561k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#25 / 50
Top 50% · Avg 560.7k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#513 / 2,382
Top 22% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,159 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2003
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 16%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,646 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

55 Leander Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 469 m), 1 parks (nearest 498 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 5/2023CA$600k–650k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 11%

Parehong lugar

Top 11%

Buong lungsod

Top 6%
Naibenta 6/2020CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 4%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 31%

Buong lungsod

Top 27%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 55 Leander Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property at 55 Leander Crescent is a 2003-built home with 2,062 square feet of living space on a 4,646 square foot lot. Its standout feature is the living area: it ranks in the top 9% citywide for size, well above the Winnipeg average of 1,342 square feet. Within the Whyte Ridge neighbourhood, it sits in the top 15% for living area. The home is also relatively new—built in 2003, which places it in the top 4% on the street and top 7% in the community, where the average home was built in 1994. The assessed value of $561,000 is near the street average but above both the neighbourhood and city medians, reflecting the premium for a larger, newer home.

The appeal lies in space and condition without an inflated lot size. The lot (4,646 sqft) is slightly below the Whyte Ridge average, meaning less yard maintenance and a more efficient footprint. This combination suits buyers who want a roomier interior and a newer build—likely families or professionals—but who aren’t seeking a large garden or oversized property. It’s a practical, well-proportioned home in a solid mid-range Winnipeg suburb, offering good value for those prioritising interior square footage and modern construction over land.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Leander Crescent?
It’s the second-newest house on the street (top 4% for build year) and ranks 13th out of 50 for living area (top 26%). Its assessed value sits right at the street average, so you’re getting a larger, newer home for roughly the same tax assessment as neighbours.

2. Is the land size a disadvantage?
Not necessarily. The lot is slightly smaller than the Whyte Ridge average (4,646 vs 6,175 sqft), which means less upkeep. For buyers who prefer more indoor space over a big yard, this trade-off is a feature, not a drawback.

3. Why is the assessed value higher than the neighbourhood average?
The $561,000 assessment is above the Whyte Ridge average of $530,000 and well above Winnipeg’s $390,000 median. This reflects the larger living area and newer construction compared to older, smaller homes in the area. It’s priced for what it offers, not over-inflated.

4. How does the 2003 build date compare to other homes in the area?
Whyte Ridge has an average build year of 1994, and Winnipeg’s average is 1966. At 2003, this home is significantly newer than most nearby properties, which often means better insulation, modern wiring, and fewer immediate repair concerns.

5. What type of buyer would this home suit best?
It’s ideal for someone who values interior space and a newer home but doesn’t need a large lot. Families needing room to grow, or professionals looking for a move-in-ready property with good citywide rankings for size and age, will find it a strong fit.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.