51 Leander Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

86.5

Excellent

Overall 86.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,878 sqft (top 28%) · Built in 2002 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~137k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.0Excellent
Living Area1,878 sqft89Excellent
Year Built200287Excellent
Lot Size5,633 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111215

Community deep dive

$137K

Median household income

$155K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

52%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)832
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age41.6
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3617 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children52%
Median household income (2020)$137K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$488K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#22 / 50
Top 44% · Avg 1,869 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#658 / 2,382
Top 28% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,647 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
560k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#26 / 50
Bottom 48% · Avg 560.7k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#525 / 2,382
Top 22% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,386 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2002
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

above average
5,633 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

51 Leander Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 458 m), 1 parks (nearest 486 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Top 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 51 Leander Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a 1,878 sqft, two-storey detached home built in 2002 on a 5,633 sqft lot in Whyte Ridge. The property’s strongest feature is its living space and relative newness. It ranks in the top 28% for living area within the community (vs. an average of 1,666 sqft) and the top 14% citywide. Its build year places it in the top 10% of homes in Whyte Ridge, where the average is 1994, and top 17% across Winnipeg. The lot is notably larger than others on Leander Crescent (top 12%, vs. a street average of 4,857 sqft), though it sits closer to the community average for land size. The assessed value is roughly in line with the street average ($561,000) but well above the citywide norm ($390,000), signalling a solidly middle-to-upper-tier property within its immediate context. The appeal lies in getting a newer, spacious home on a good-sized lot in a well-established suburban neighbourhood without paying a premium over street neighbours. It would suit buyers who want a practical, family-oriented layout with room to grow, and who value newer construction and community standing—without chasing the largest lot or the flashiest finish.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Leander Crescent specifically?
It's very close to the street average for both size and assessed value. The standout difference is the lot—it's among the larger ones on the street (top 12%). The build year is also newer than several others on the block. So while it fits right in with neighbours in terms of square footage and tax bracket, you get a bit more outdoor space.

2. Is the neighbourhood (Whyte Ridge) an older area?
Parts of it are, but this home is newer than 90% of the community. The average build year in Whyte Ridge is 1994, so a 2002 home is relatively late construction for this area. That can mean modern wiring, more efficient windows, and a layout that may feel more open than earlier builds, but you're still within an established neighbourhood with mature landscaping.

3. The lot seems smaller than the community average—why?
Whyte Ridge has a number of larger, estate-style lots that pull the community average up to 6,175 sqft. This property's lot is very typical for newer infill or standard detached homes in the area (it's in the middle 48%). On its own street, however, it's considered generous. The trade-off is you're not paying for a massive yard you may not need, but your immediate neighbours might have less green space.

4. What do the rankings actually mean for resale value?
Being in the top 12% citywide for assessed value points to a stable floor, but the street-level data is more telling: you're at the median on Leander Crescent, so you're not the most expensive house on the block. That's often a good position for resale, because buyers comparing homes on the same street won't find yours overpriced relative to the norm. The newer build year also helps it hold value as older homes in the area age.

5. Is this home a good fit for someone looking for a "forever home"?
It depends on your priorities. If you want maximum square footage for the money and a newer structure without moving to a brand-new subdivision, yes. But if you're after a large, private lot or a home that stands out architecturally on the street, there are other options. The appeal is more about solid, sensible value than uniqueness.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.