14 Vineland Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

84.3

Excellent

Overall 84.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,677 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1997 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~138k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Punjabi · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.7Excellent
Living Area1,677 sqft83Excellent
Year Built199784Excellent
Lot Size8,839 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111170

Community deep dive

$138K

Median household income

$157K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,035
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age44.0
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1725 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$138K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,677 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#62 / 111
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,669 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,078 / 2,382
Top 45% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#42,453 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
543k
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#36 / 111
Top 32% · Avg 534.3k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#688 / 2,382
Top 29% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,381 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1997
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 19%

Lot Size

Elite
8,839 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Vineland Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 296 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Vineland Crescent, Winnipeg

14 Vineland Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,677 sqft home built in 1997 on a notably large 8,839 sqft lot in Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg. The standout feature is the land: it ranks in the top 3% on its street and top 9% citywide, with a lot size roughly 60% larger than the street average of 5,605 sqft. The home itself is slightly above average in living space compared to the city median, but what really sets it apart is the assessed value—$543,000—which places it in the top 14% citywide. That’s a meaningful gap from the city average of $390,100, suggesting the property holds its value well relative to the broader market.

The appeal here is less about a flashy interior and more about the fundamentals: a generous, private lot in a solid suburban neighbourhood, with a home that’s young enough to have modern bones (no knob-and-tube wiring, no asbestos worries) but old enough to have established landscaping and mature trees if present. Year built 1997 puts it newer than 80% of Winnipeg homes.

This property would suit a buyer who values outdoor space and privacy over square footage inside—someone who gardens, wants room for kids or dogs to run, or might eventually want to expand or build a garage/workshop. It could also appeal to buyers looking for a well-positioned asset in a stable area; the combination of above-average assessed value and large lot suggests reasonable long-term equity. It’s less suited for someone wanting a turnkey, low-maintenance yard or a maximally updated interior.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to other homes on this street?
The assessed value of $543,000 is above the street average of $534,300, ranking 36th out of 111 homes (top 32%). It’s not the most expensive on the block, but it’s comfortably in the upper third, which can indicate good resale positioning without being overpriced relative to neighbours.

2. Why is the lot size considered such a big deal here?
At 8,839 sqft, this lot is among the largest on Vineland Crescent (top 3%). Most nearby lots average 5,605 sqft. Large lots in established suburban areas like Whyte Ridge are relatively rare—most were subdivided decades ago—so finding this much land without buying into a newer development (where lots are often smaller) is a key differentiator.

3. Is the living space actually generous for this neighbourhood?
It’s around average for the street and slightly above average for Whyte Ridge as a whole (1,677 vs. 1,666 sqft). Citywide, it’s above average (1,342 sqft median), so it’s a solid, liveable size for a family home. But it’s not oversized—expect a functional layout rather than sprawling rooms.

4. What year was the home built, and does that matter?
Built in 1997, which makes it newer than most homes in Winnipeg (top 19% citywide) but fairly typical for this street. That era generally means good insulation, modern electrical, and no lead pipes or asbestos. It’s old enough that some systems (roof, HVAC) may need attention soon, but not so old that you’re dealing with foundational issues common in pre-1970s homes.

5. What are the downsides to keep in mind?
The large lot means more yard maintenance—mowing, snow clearing, weeding. The home itself is average for the street, so if you’re hoping for premium finishes or a recent renovation, that’s not guaranteed from this data alone. Also, being older than some newer infills means the floor plan may feel dated to some buyers. Finally, the assessed value being above the neighbourhood average could mean property taxes are slightly higher than comparable homes on smaller lots.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.