515 Raquette Street

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

63.4

Fair

Overall 63.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,052 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1961 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.3Fair
Living Area1,052 sqft52Fair
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size5,128 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

80.1Excellent
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110314

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)526
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3094 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,052 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Raquette Street
#93 / 139
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#2,258 / 2,523
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,083 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
353k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Raquette Street
#49 / 139
Top 35% · Avg 344.3k
Same area · Westwood
#1,648 / 2,523
Bottom 35% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,497 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

above average
5,128 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

515 Raquette Street — 27 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 245 m), 1 education (nearest 381 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 352 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
🏦Finance3
Fuel Stations3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 3/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 48%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 515 Raquette Street, Winnipeg

物业概述与适合人群

这处位于515 Raquette Street的物业,核心特点是面积与价格的平衡。其居住面积(1,052平方英尺)和评估总价(35.3万加元)在街道和全市范围内均接近平均水平,没有明显溢价。主要的突出优势在于土地面积:5,128平方英尺的地块在Raquette Street上排名前30%,属于街道上较大的一批,但在所在社区(Westwood)和全市范围内则低于平均水平。这意味着它在自家街道上算是“大院”,但放在更大的社区里并不突出。房子建于1961年,比街道和社区的平均房龄稍老,属于这一带较早开发的房产。

这套物业的吸引力在于用接近街道平均水平的价格,获得了一块更大的土地。对于想要更多户外空间、考虑未来扩建或喜欢更大院子的买家,这是一个实际的切入点。同时,它的评估价在街道上排名前35%,说明同一条街上不少房子估值更高,这套的持有成本(地税)相对可控。它不太适合追求“拎包入住、无需思考”的买家,因为1961年的房子通常需要一些维护和更新。它更适合那些看重土地潜力、愿意投入时间进行翻新或改造,并且希望在一个成熟社区中扎根的买家——尤其是首次购房者或小型家庭,他们可以用更合理的预算进入一个拥有独立院子的物业。


常见问题解答(FAQ)

1. 这套物业的“评估总价”对实际购买价格意味着什么?
评估总价是政府用于计算地税的基准,不等于市场成交价。在这条街上,该物业的评估价排名前35%,略高于街道平均。通常,这意味着地税负担在街道范围内属于中等偏上,但并不直接反映房子的最终售价,后者取决于装修状况、市场热度等因素。建议与近期成交的周边房源对比,而非仅依赖评估价。

2. 土地面积在街道上很突出,但在社区里很小,这合理吗?
是的。这反映了Raquette Street本身的土地分布特征——这条街上的地块整体偏小(平均约5,345平方英尺),而Westwood社区的平均地块要大得多(6,491平方英尺)。所以这套物业在自家街道上算“大地”,但在更广的社区范围内只是个标准甚至偏小的院子。如果你主要生活范围就在这条街,那块地会显得很宽敞;但若期望拥有社区内常见的超大后院,它可能达不到预期。

3. 1961年的房子有什么需要注意的?
建于1961年的住宅通常需要关注几个关键系统:电气(可能仍是老式保险丝盒或铝线)、管道(特别是铸铁下水管是否老化)、以及保温性能(老房子可能存在墙体保温不足的问题)。屋顶和暖炉的更换时间也是重点。由于房龄在街道上排名靠后(前75%),这条街上不少房子比它新,说明它属于相对早期的一批,维修历史和经验值得仔细考察,尤其是地基和结构部分。

4. 居住面积在全市排名前66%,“接近平均”是个好信号吗?
这得看个人需求。从数据看,这一面积(1,052平方英尺)没有明显短板,既不大到浪费,也不小到局促。对于一对夫妇或小家庭来说,这个面积是够用的。但如果你希望有多个套间、独立书房或宽敞的开放式生活区,可能需要仔细看户型图,确认内部布局是否高效。排名“接近平均”往往意味着:它很难靠面积本身成为亮点,但也不会因为太小而难以转售。

5. 相比全市和社区,这套房子的“价值点”到底在哪里?
它的价值点不在于绝对的大或新,而在于本地差异。在Raquette Street上,它拥有较大的地块和中等偏上的评估价(说明邻里估值水平相近),但社区内其他房子普遍更新、土地更大、评估价更高。这意味着:你以街道平均水平的成本(价格和地税),买到了一个在社区层面依然有一定竞争力的物业——一个同样成熟、但门槛更低的选择。真正的潜力在于:如果未来周边社区的整体估值上升,这套物业的低起点可能会带来相对更大的增值空间。

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.