3 Carlyle Crescent

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

74.2

Good

Overall 74.2 · Older than most nearby homes

1,302 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1962 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~107k

Transit 62.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.9Good
Living Area1,302 sqft71Good
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size9,651 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110324

Community deep dive

$107K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)529
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3111 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$107K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,302 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Carlyle Crescent
#31 / 35
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,676 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,120 / 2,523
Top 44% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,662 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
492k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Carlyle Crescent
#7 / 35
Top 20% · Avg 462.6k
Same area · Westwood
#226 / 2,523
Top 9% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,982 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1962
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

Elite
9,651 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Carlyle Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 324 m), 3 parks (nearest 157 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 Carlyle Crescent, Winnipeg

3 Carlyle Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,302 sqft home built in 1962, sitting on a notably large 9,651 sqft lot in Westwood, Winnipeg. The property’s main strength is its land. Lot size ranks in the top 5% within the neighbourhood and top 7% citywide—well above the local average of 6,491 sqft. The assessed value of $492,000 also sits above average at every level: top 20% on the street, top 9% in the neighbourhood, and top 21% in the city. Where the property falls short is living area and age. At 1,302 sqft, it’s below the street average of 1,676 sqft, and the 1962 build date is older than most nearby homes (average 1964 on the street, 1966 in the neighbourhood and city).

The appeal here isn’t the house itself but the package. A buyer gets a modestly sized home on a lot that’s considerably larger than what’s typical for the area. That combination—below-average living space paired with above-average land and assessed value—suggests the value is tied to the lot’s potential rather than the structure’s condition or size. It would suit buyers who prioritise outdoor space, are open to renovation or expansion, or are looking for a property where the land holds long-term appreciation potential. It’s less suited for someone who wants a move-in-ready home with generous interior space at this price point.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value high when the living area is smaller than average?
Assessed value reflects a property’s market value, which here is driven more by the large lot than the house itself. Land in Westwood, especially lots of this size, carries a premium. The house is older and smaller, but the land offsets that.

2. How does the lot size compare to other homes in Westwood?
This lot is roughly 50% larger than the neighbourhood average of 6,491 sqft. It ranks in the top 5% locally, meaning only about one in twenty properties in Westwood has a bigger lot.

3. Is the house a good candidate for renovation or expansion?
Potentially. With nearly 10,000 sqft of land, there’s room to add square footage—either through an addition or a secondary structure. However, the home was built in 1962, so any major reno should account for older systems and possible structural updates. Always check zoning and permit requirements first.

4. How does this property compare to newer homes in the area?
Newer homes in Westwood typically offer larger living areas and more modern layouts but sit on smaller lots. If you prioritise interior space and low maintenance, a newer home might be a better fit. If you value yard space and privacy, this property has an edge that newer builds rarely offer.

5. What type of buyer usually goes for a property like this?
Often it’s someone who sees the land as the primary asset—buyers planning a long-term renovation, families who want a big yard without moving to a more suburban area, or investors looking for a property with strong land-value growth. It’s less common for first-time buyers expecting a turnkey house.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.