219 Whitegates Crescent

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

71.4

Good

Overall 71.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,219 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1967 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~110k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.9Fair
Living Area66
1,219 sqftGood
Year Built52
1967Fair
Lot Size67
5,249 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.7Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110320

Community deep dive

$110K

Median household income

$135K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)501
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3131 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$110K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,219 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Whitegates Crescent
#61 / 102
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,318 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,460 / 2,523
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#94,158 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
371k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Whitegates Crescent
#54 / 102
Bottom 47% · Avg 377.4k
Same area · Westwood
#1,205 / 2,523
Top 48% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,675 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,249 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

219 Whitegates Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 428 m), 3 parks (nearest 168 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 219 Whitegates Crescent, Winnipeg

Summary: 219 Whitegates Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Suitability

This is a 1,219 sqft home built in 1967, sitting on a 5,249 sqft lot. Its assessed value is $371,000. The property’s strongest feature is its age: it’s newer than most homes on the street (top 21%) and in the Westwood neighbourhood (top 26%), which is notable in an area where the average build year is 1966. This suggests the home may have required fewer major updates than nearby properties of similar vintage.

The lot is on the smaller side—below average for both the street and neighbourhood—which is worth noting if outdoor space or a large yard is a priority. The living area and assessed value are both around average for the area, putting it squarely in the middle of the market.

The appeal here is balance. This isn’t a standout in any one category, but it avoids any major red flags. It would suit a buyer who wants a reasonably well-maintained, modest home in a stable neighbourhood without paying a premium for oversized land or a fully renovated interior. First-time buyers or those downsizing from a larger property might find it practical. It could also work for someone who values a newer roof, furnace, or windows (common updates for a home of this era) but doesn’t want to pay for a full gut renovation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property compare to others in Westwood?
It’s fairly typical for the neighbourhood in terms of living area and assessed value. The main difference is the newer build year, which may mean less deferred maintenance. The lot is smaller than average, so if you’re comparing with neighbours, expect a more compact yard.

2. Why is the lot size considered “below average” but the property still valued around average?
Lot size is only one factor in assessed value. In Westwood, many homes have larger lots, but the condition, layout, and interior updates of this home likely compensate. A smaller lot can also mean less upkeep, which some buyers prefer.

3. Is the assessed value of $371,000 realistic for this property?
It’s within a few percent of the street and neighbourhood averages, so it aligns with local market norms. However, assessed value isn’t the same as market price—it’s a baseline used for taxation. Final sale price depends on condition, upgrades, and buyer demand.

4. What should I look for given the 1967 build year?
Homes of this era often have original plumbing (galvanized or copper), electrical (aluminum wiring was used in some 60s builds), and insulation that may not meet current standards. Check the age of the major systems: furnace, roof, windows, and foundation. The newer-than-average build year is a positive sign, but it’s not a guarantee.

5. Would this property work as a rental or investment?
Possibly, if you’re targeting the middle of the rental market. The size and lot aren’t oversized, so it could appeal to small families or couples. The assessed value is typical for the area, so rental income would likely follow local averages. Just factor in potential maintenance costs for a home that’s nearly 60 years old.