190 Barron Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

69.1

Good

Overall 69.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,157 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1965 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~110k

Transit 52.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.1Fair
Living Area1,157 sqft60Fair
Year Built196546Low
Lot Size5,749 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

85.7Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110320

Community deep dive

$110K

Median household income

$135K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)501
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3131 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$110K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,157 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Barron Drive
#29 / 54
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,232 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,794 / 2,523
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,352 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
340k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Barron Drive
#40 / 54
Bottom 26% · Avg 357.6k
Same area · Westwood
#1,959 / 2,523
Bottom 22% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,544 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1965
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 47%

Lot Size

around average
5,749 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

190 Barron Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 408 m), 4 parks (nearest 113 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 40%
Sold 8/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 39%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 190 Barron Drive, Winnipeg

190 Barron Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,157 sqft bungalow built in 1965 on a 5,749 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westwood neighbourhood. Its assessed value sits at $340,000.

The property is average-sized for its street and the city, but its lot is on the smaller side compared to the neighbourhood and citywide averages. The home isn’t standing out on paper—it ranks near the middle or slightly below in most categories. That’s not necessarily a drawback. What it suggests is a house that’s been part of an established area for decades, likely with mature trees and settled neighbours, rather than the inflated prices of a hot pocket.

The appeal here isn't flash or stats. It’s predictability. The home is older but in a stable, middle-band of the market. For a buyer, that can mean less risk of overpaying for hype, and more room to negotiate or put money into updates that reflect personal taste rather than chasing comps. The assessed value is below both the street and neighbourhood averages, which might indicate either a conservative assessment or a home that hasn’t been aggressively renovated—worth a closer look.

This property would suit a first-time buyer who wants to get into a solid, older neighbourhood without stretching for the highest-priced home on the block. It also works for someone who values lot size over living area, or a buyer open to cosmetic upgrades as a way to build equity. Investors might look at it as a lower-entry point in a mature area, though rental demand in Westwood would need its own check.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value below average for both the street and neighbourhood?
Assessed value doesn’t always reflect market price or recent sales. It can lag behind renovations, or it might mean the home hasn’t had major updates that boost taxable value. It could also be a sign the city’s model weighs lot size or living area more heavily than finishes. It’s worth comparing the assessment to recent sale prices on the street to see if there’s a gap.

2. How does the smaller land area affect use or future value?
At 5,749 sqft, the lot is below the Westwood average of 6,491 sqft. That means less yard to maintain, but also less space for an addition or a large garage. For some buyers, a smaller lot is a plus—lower maintenance, more time for other things. For resale, narrow or shallow lots can limit certain buyers, but in an established area, the trade-off is often a quieter location with less development pressure.

3. The living area is 1,157 sqft. Is that enough for a family?
That depends on the layout and how many people you’re housing. A 1,150 sqft bungalow typically offers two to three bedrooms and one bathroom on the main floor, sometimes with a basement that could be finished for extra space. It’s compact but workable for a small family or a couple. If you need a dedicated home office and two kids’ rooms, it could feel tight without a finished basement.

4. How do the rankings work, and should I trust them?
The rankings compare this home to similar properties within the same street, neighbourhood, and city. Higher rank = better (larger living area, newer build, higher value, larger lot). The colour-coded bars show what share of peers you outperform. They’re useful for quick comparison, but they’re based on assessed data, not sold prices. A house that’s been well-maintained but hasn’t had a recent assessment update might rank lower than it should. Use them as a starting point, not a final verdict.

5. Is Westwood a good neighbourhood for resale value?
Westwood is a stable, older area with a mix of post-war bungalows and split-levels. It’s not a high-growth hotspot, but it holds value well because of its location near major routes, schools, and amenities. Resale depends more on the condition of the specific house and how it compares to others on the block. A well-maintained home on an average lot in Westwood typically sells steadily, if not quickly. The main risk is if the area sees a downturn in demand—but that’s true of most established middle-ring suburbs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.