18 Twain Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

72.4

Good

Overall 72.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,278 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 1965 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~113k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.8Fair
Living Area1,278 sqft66Good
Year Built196546Low
Lot Size6,157 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111090

Community deep dive

$113K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,120
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age50.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1098 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$113K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,278 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Twain Drive
#45 / 83
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,384 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,170 / 2,523
Top 46% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,888 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
371k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Twain Drive
#55 / 83
Bottom 34% · Avg 395.9k
Same area · Westwood
#1,205 / 2,523
Top 48% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,675 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1965
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 47%

Lot Size

above average
6,157 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 28%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

18 Twain Drive — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 369 m), 2 education (nearest 453 m), 1 shopping (nearest 410 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations3

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Bottom 49%
Sold 7/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 18 Twain Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 18 Twain Drive

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1965-built single-family home with 1,278 sq ft of living space and a 6,157 sq ft lot. Across every major metric—size, assessed value, age, and land—the property sits near or slightly below average for its street (Twain Drive), but performs better when compared city-wide. Its lot size, in particular, ranks in the top 28% across Winnipeg, despite being smaller than the average on its own street. The assessed value of $371,000 is modest relative to the neighborhood and city benchmarks.

Where it appeals most is in its balance. It’s not standout large or new, but it’s not an outlier on the low end either—making it a solid, unflashy option for buyers who want predictability over prestige. The land-to-building ratio is favorable by city standards, which matters if outdoor space, future additions, or garden potential are priorities. The property would suit first-time buyers looking for a functional footprint in an established area, or someone who values lot size over interior square footage. It’s less ideal for buyers seeking a turnkey, recently updated home or a premium address within Westwood.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the same street?
On Twain Drive, the house is near the average for living space (45th out of 83) and assessed value (55th out of 83). The lot size is below the street average (66th out of 83), and the build year (1965) is slightly older than the street average of 1966. So within this specific street, it’s a modest, middle-of-the-pack property.

2. Is the lot size considered small or large for Winnipeg?
City-wide, the lot ranks in the top 28%, meaning it’s larger than roughly 72% of properties across Winnipeg. However, on Twain Drive itself, it’s below average. So the answer depends on your frame of reference: by city standards it’s a generous lot; by local street standards, it’s a bit tight.

3. How old is the house, and does that matter for maintenance?
Built in 1965, so roughly 60 years old. This is typical for the area—the average build year on the street and in the neighborhood is 1966. Buyers should expect some age-related upkeep (roof, plumbing, windows, etc.), but the home is not unusually old for its surroundings.

4. Is the assessed value of $371,000 realistic for this property?
It’s slightly below the average on Twain Drive ($396,000) and in Westwood ($392,000), but very close to the city average ($390,000). The assessment aligns well with the home’s size and age relative to its neighbors, so it’s a fair baseline—though market sale prices may differ.

5. Who would this property not be a good fit for?
Buyers looking for a large, updated, or high-value home within Westwood may find it underwhelming. It’s also less suited for someone who wants a newer build or a property that ranks high on its street. It’s best for those who prioritize lot size and a straightforward, not-overpriced entry into the neighborhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.