14 Twain Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

73.1

Good

Overall 73.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,240 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1966

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~113k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.0Fair
Living Area1,240 sqft66Good
Year Built196652Fair
Lot Size6,487 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111090

Community deep dive

$113K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,120
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age50.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1098 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$113K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,240 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Twain Drive
#51 / 83
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,384 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,292 / 2,523
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,269 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
367k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Twain Drive
#62 / 83
Bottom 25% · Avg 395.9k
Same area · Westwood
#1,305 / 2,523
Bottom 48% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,241 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1966
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,487 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Twain Drive — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 381 m), 2 education (nearest 437 m), 1 shopping (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Twain Drive, Winnipeg

14 Twain Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,240 sqft home built in 1966, situated on a 6,487 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westwood neighbourhood. What stands out here isn’t the flash—it’s the lot. Citywide, this property ranks in the top 23% for lot size, and in Westwood it lands in the top 29%. That gives you more outdoor space than many comparable homes in the area, which is unusual for a property of this era and size. The assessed value sits at $367k—below the street average of $395.9k—which may reflect the home’s original condition or a need for updates, not a reflection of the land itself. The living area is close to the street and neighbourhood averages, meaning the house is fairly standard but sits on a bigger-than-average piece of ground.

Its appeal lies in that land-to-value ratio. For a buyer who values yard space—whether for gardening, kids, pets, or future expansion—this property offers potential without paying a premium for a fully renovated interior. It would suit someone comfortable with a fixer-upper or cosmetic updates, or an investor looking to hold land in a stable, established neighbourhood. The home isn’t new (built in the mid-60s, ranking in the top 27% of its street for age, meaning it’s older than many neighbours on Twain Drive), so it’s less suited to someone wanting move-in-ready without compromises.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How does the property compare to others on Twain Drive specifically?
    On its street, the home is in the top 61% for living area (right around average), but the assessed value is below average (ranked 62nd out of 83). The lot is also near average for the street, ranking 47th. So it’s not an outlier among its immediate neighbours—the real difference shows up when compared to the broader neighbourhood or city.

  2. Why is the assessed value lower than the street and city averages?
    At $367k, it’s about $28k below the street average of $395.9k and roughly $23k below the citywide average for similar homes. This often points to the home’s condition, age, or lack of major upgrades. The land itself is valued comparatively well (top 23% citywide), so the lower assessment is likely tied to the house, not the lot.

  3. What’s the advantage of a bigger lot in Westwood?
    Westwood is a mature neighbourhood with many homes on similar-sized or smaller lots. Having a lot in the top 29% locally gives you flexibility: more privacy from neighbours, room for a deck or shed, potential for a garden suite (subject to zoning), or simply a larger backyard without the price tag of a newer subdivision.

  4. Is this property a good candidate for renovation?
    Yes, if you’re looking at the numbers. The below-average assessed value relative to the street suggests there’s room to add value through updates. The solid lot and standard living area mean you’re not overpaying for the structure itself. Just keep in mind the house is from 1966—expect older systems, insulation, and layout quirks typical of that era.

  5. How does the neighbourhood rank overall for this type of home?
    Westwood ranks around the middle across all metrics—top 51% for living area, top 52% for assessed value, and top 33% for year built. It’s not a top-tier or bottom-tier neighbourhood; it’s steady and average. For someone who wants a solid, unflashy area with decent lots and reasonable values, that’s a positive. The citywide rankings reinforce this: the home performs near average across the board, with the lot being the one clear strength.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.