1484 Catharine Avenue

Weston, Winnipeg

Property score

50.0

Fair

Overall 50.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1948 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~45.6k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%Tagalog · 15%

Past 10 years Weston sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

682

Median price

202.5k

$/sqft

$245/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.5Low
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built194830Low
Lot Size4,001 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

53.7Fair
Household Income50Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Weston

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “weston” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110152

Community deep dive

$46K

Median household income

$54K

Average household income

34%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)652
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age29.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density7244 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)34%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$46K

Housing

Renter households62%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority42%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Catharine Avenue
#6 / 18
Top 33% · Avg 940 sqft
Same area · Weston
#510 / 1,736
Top 29% · Avg 936 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
177k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Catharine Avenue
#8 / 18
Top 44% · Avg 174.8k
Same area · Weston
#861 / 1,736
Top 50% · Avg 184.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,770 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1948
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 26%

Lot Size

above average
4,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1484 Catharine Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 315 m), 2 parks (nearest 357 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Weston · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

66

2026

vs. city avg

+124%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

35%

Full crime data for Weston →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 5/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 37%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1484 Catharine Avenue, Winnipeg

1484 Catharine Avenue – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1948-built single-family home with 1,040 sq ft of living space on a 4,001 sq ft lot. The assessed value for tax purposes is $177,000.

The property sits slightly above average for its street and neighbourhood in terms of both living area and lot size. On Catharine Avenue, it ranks 6th out of 18 homes for size (top third), and within the Weston community, it falls in the top quarter for lot size. The assessed value is close to the street and neighbourhood averages, while the build year is newer than the typical Weston home but older than the city average. This suggests a home that fits comfortably within its immediate surroundings without standing out as either under- or over-improved.

Where the appeal lies is in the balance of space and land relative to its price. The lot is generous for the area, and the living area is above the local norm, yet the assessment sits right around the middle of the pack. That could signal decent value for someone who wants more square footage and yard than what’s typical nearby, without paying a premium for it. The home’s age (mid-century) and its rank within the city (68th percentile for size, 74th for lot) mean it’s not oversized by Winnipeg standards, but it holds its own within Weston—a neighbourhood that often leans smaller and older.

This property would suit a buyer who values a practical, everyday home in a well-established area. It’s not a showpiece or a fixer-upper; it’s a solid, middle-of-the-road house with slightly better numbers than most others on its street. First-time buyers looking for manageable space, or someone downsizing who still wants a decent yard, would find it worth a closer look. It may also appeal to someone who wants to avoid the higher tax burden of a newer or larger home, given its below-city-average assessment.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the same street?
It ranks 6th out of 18 homes for living area and 5th for lot size, meaning it’s above average in both. The assessed value and build year are both close to the street medians, so it fits in well without being an outlier.

2. What does the assessed value of $177,000 tell me?
That figure is used for tax calculation and is slightly below the Weston neighbourhood average of $185,000, and well below the city average of $390,000. It suggests the property is not overvalued relative to local comparables, which may keep property taxes manageable.

3. Is the 1948 build a concern?
It’s newer than the average home in Weston, where many date back to the 1930s, but older than the city average of 1966. A 1940s build is typical for this area and often means solid construction, but buyers should budget for updates to systems (electrical, plumbing, insulation) if not already done.

4. How does lot size affect the home’s value?
The 4,001 sq ft lot is larger than both the street and neighbourhood averages. In Weston, where lots tend to be under 3,300 sq ft, this gives more outdoor space—good for gardening, kids, or adding a garage or shed. It’s unlikely to be oversized for the area, so it shouldn’t feel out of character.

5. Who would this home not suit?
Buyers wanting a newer home with modern finishes, or those looking for a large citywide footprint (1,300+ sq ft), may find it lacking. It’s also not ideal for someone who prioritizes a low-maintenance yard, as the lot is above average in size and will require upkeep.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.