1488 Catharine Avenue

Weston, Winnipeg

Property score

50.0

Fair

Overall 50.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1948 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~45.6k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%Tagalog · 15%

Past 10 years Weston sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

682

Median price

202.5k

$/sqft

$245/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.5Low
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Taon ng Paggawa194830Low
Lupa4,001 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

53.7Fair
Household Income50Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health42Low

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Weston

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “weston” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110152

Community deep dive

$46K

Median household income

$54K

Average household income

34%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)652
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age29.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density7244 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)34%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$46K

Housing

Renter households62%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority42%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Catharine Avenue
#6 / 18
Top 33% · Avg 940 sqft
Same area · Weston
#510 / 1,736
Top 29% · Avg 936 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
179k
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Catharine Avenue
#7 / 18
Top 39% · Avg 174.8k
Same area · Weston
#828 / 1,736
Top 48% · Avg 184.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,395 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1948
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 26%

Lupa

lampas sa average
4,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1488 Catharine Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 325 m), 1 parks (nearest 345 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Weston · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

66

2026

vs. city avg

+124%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

35%

Full crime data for Weston →Winnipeg crime overview →

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 5/2017CA$150k–200k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 17%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 44%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 6%
Naibenta 9/2016CA$100k–150k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 1%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 8%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 1488 Catharine Avenue, Winnipeg

1488 Catharine Avenue – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,040-square-foot home built in 1948, sitting on a 4,001-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Weston neighbourhood. Its appeal is rooted in proportion rather than size. While the living area is roughly average for its street and slightly above average for the neighbourhood, the lot stands out: it’s larger than most comparable homes on Catharine Avenue (top 28% on the street, top 24% in Weston). That gives it breathing room—both for outdoor use and for future expansion potential, if the buyer is willing to work with an older structure.

The assessed value is $179k, which is notably low compared to the citywide average of $390k. That’s partly a reflection of the home’s age and modest square footage relative to newer Winnipeg builds, but it also means lower property taxes and a more accessible entry point into the market. The home is older than many citywide comps, but it’s newer than the median in Weston—a subtle plus for buyers who want something with character but not the oldest on the block.

This property would suit buyers who want a solid, older home in a well-established neighbourhood, with a good-sized lot and a reasonable price tag. It’s less suited for someone seeking a large living area, a modern open floor plan, or a home that feels new throughout. First-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a lot-driven opportunity would likely find the most value here.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Weston?
It’s slightly above average. The neighbourhood average is 936 square feet, and this home comes in at 1,040. On the street itself, it’s right around the median—nothing remarkable, but solid for a postwar bungalow.

2. The lot seems large for the area. What can you do with it?
At 4,001 square feet, it’s bigger than most lots on Catharine Avenue and in Weston generally. That gives room for a substantial garden, a garage or workshop, or possibly a future addition—subject to zoning and permitting. It’s not a double lot, but it’s noticeably more generous than typical.

3. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the citywide average?
The citywide average for comparable homes includes many newer, larger, and higher-value properties across Winnipeg. This home’s age (1948) and smaller footprint (1,040 sqft) naturally place it in a lower bracket. The value is consistent with other homes on its street and in Weston, so it’s not an anomaly—it’s just not competing with newer suburban builds.

4. Is a 1948 home likely to have major structural issues?
That depends entirely on maintenance. Many homes from this era have solid framing and good bones if they’ve been looked after. Common issues to watch for include outdated electrical, old plumbing, and possible settling in the foundation. A thorough inspection is advisable, but age alone doesn’t mean trouble—many 1940s homes in Weston have been well-maintained.

5. How does this property stack up for resale or investment?
The lot is the strongest asset—its size and relatively high ranking in the neighbourhood give it better long-term potential than the living area alone might suggest. Updated homes on larger lots in Weston have shown steady demand. For a buy-and-hold strategy, the low entry cost and manageable taxes make it a reasonable candidate, especially if you’re comfortable with some renovation work.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.