99 Evenwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

58.9

Fair

Overall 58.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,008 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.0Fair
Living Area1,008 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size3,000 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,008 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#11 / 56
Top 20% · Avg 862 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#840 / 1,460
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,120 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
236k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#54 / 56
Bottom 4% · Avg 265.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,343 / 1,460
Bottom 8% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,860 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
3,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

99 Evenwood Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 220 m), 2 parks (nearest 186 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 99 Evenwood Crescent, Winnipeg

99 Evenwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Who It’s For

This home sits on Evenwood Crescent in Westdale, Winnipeg, built in 1971. At 1,008 square feet, it’s larger than most homes on its street (top 20%), but smaller than average for the neighborhood and city as a whole. The 3,000-square-foot lot is on the smaller side relative to nearby properties. Assessed value is $236,000, which is below average for the street, neighborhood, and city.

The main appeal here is the relatively spacious interior for the street, paired with a below-market assessed value. That combination may signal a more affordable entry point into a desirable area, though the lot is compact and the home is not new. It would suit buyers who prioritize indoor square footage and location over a large yard or a newer build—first-time buyers or those looking to get into Westdale without paying a premium for land. It may also interest investors or renovators who see potential to add value in a neighborhood where many surrounding homes are assessed higher.

Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes?
The $236,000 assessment is notably below the street average of $265,800, the neighborhood average of $307,400, and the citywide average of $390,100. It ranks near the bottom on its street (96th percentile for lower value). That could mean lower property taxes, but it’s worth understanding whether the assessment reflects the home’s actual condition or just its size and age.

2. What’s the neighborhood like in terms of age and size of homes?
The property was built in 1971, which is slightly newer than the citywide median (1966) and consistent with the street and neighborhood averages. The living area is below the neighborhood median (1,029 sqft) and significantly below the city median (1,342 sqft). You’re getting a home that is typical of its era in age, but on the smaller side for the wider area.

3. Why is the land area so much smaller than the neighborhood average?
The 3,000 sqft lot ranks in the bottom 10% for the street, neighborhood, and city. This is common on older, tighter infill streets. It means less outdoor space for gardening or expansion, but also less upkeep. If you value a low-maintenance yard, this could be a plus rather than a drawback.

4. Is this a good candidate for renovation or addition?
Potentially, but the small lot (3,000 sqft) limits the scope for major additions without rezoning or variance. That said, the below-average assessed value relative to the neighborhood might give you room to improve the home without immediately hitting the ceiling of what comparable homes sell for. Always check local zoning and setback rules before planning structural changes.

5. How does this property compare to others currently on the market?
That depends on the specific listings nearby. The home’s living area is strong for its street but modest for the neighborhood, and its assessed value is low. It may stand out if other homes in Westdale at a similar price point are smaller or older. The neighborhood analysis page (linked from the original listing) allows you to compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size against nearby homes on a map.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.