80 Dellwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

63.0

Fair

Overall 63.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,170 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.6Fair
Living Area60
1,170 sqftFair
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size38
3,000 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,170 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#7 / 54
Top 13% · Avg 1,149 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#231 / 1,460
Top 16% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,011 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
252k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#32 / 54
Bottom 41% · Avg 257.1k
Same area · Westdale
#1,214 / 1,460
Bottom 17% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,206 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
3,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

80 Dellwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 182 m), 1 parks (nearest 368 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 80 Dellwood Crescent, Winnipeg

80 Dellwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,170-square-foot home built in 1970, sitting on a 3,000-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its main draw is the living space: on its own street, it ranks in the top 13% for size, and within Westdale it’s in the top 16%. That means it offers noticeably more interior room than many nearby homes. The assessed value is $252,000, which is around average for the street but below both the neighbourhood and city averages—suggesting the price is not inflated by square footage or lot size alone.

The trade-off is the land. At 3,000 square feet, the lot is smaller than most in Westdale (bottom 9% in the neighbourhood) and well below the city average. This property suits a buyer who prioritises interior space over a large yard, or someone looking for a more modest footprint in a mature neighbourhood without paying a premium for land they won't use. It could also appeal to renovators or first-time buyers who want a solid floor plan to update gradually, rather than paying for lot size they don’t need.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the same street?
On Dellwood Crescent, it ranks 7th out of 54 homes for living area (top 13%) and 5th out of 54 for year built (top 9%). Its assessed value sits around the middle of the street. So it’s one of the larger, newer homes on the block, but not the most expensive.

2. Is the assessed value a good deal?
At $252,000, it’s below the Westdale neighbourhood average ($307,000) and well below the city average ($390,000) for comparable homes. The lower assessment partly reflects the smaller lot, but for a buyer focused on indoor square footage, it represents reasonable value relative to the neighbourhood.

3. Why is the land area so much smaller than the neighbourhood average?
Westdale homes typically sit on lots around 5,168 square feet. This property’s 3,000-square-foot lot puts it in the bottom 9% of the area. That’s a common trade-off in older subdivisions where some homes were built on narrower or shallower lots. Buyers who don’t need a large garden or extra yard space won’t see this as a drawback.

4. How does the 1970 build date hold up?
It’s newer than the citywide median (1966) and slightly older than the Westdale average (1971). On its street, it’s one of the newer homes. A 1970s build typically means simpler construction and fewer of the maintenance issues found in much older houses, but still worth checking the roof, furnace, and windows.

5. Who would this property not suit?
Anyone wanting a large backyard for kids, dogs, or gardening would likely find the lot too small. Likewise, buyers looking for a home with a high resale value tied to land appreciation might prefer a larger lot elsewhere in Westdale. It’s best suited to someone who values indoor space and a central location over outdoor room.