775 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

48.1

Below average

Overall 48.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size3,211 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#88 / 91
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
277k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#72 / 91
Bottom 21% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#904 / 1,460
Bottom 38% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,924 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
3,211 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

775 Dale Boulevard — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 213 m), 1 parks (nearest 246 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 775 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

775 Dale Boulevard – 物业概览

核心特点与适合人群

这套物业的居住面积约720平方英尺,土地面积约3,211平方英尺,建于1971年。从数据来看,它在所在街道、社区和全市范围内,居住面积和土地面积都明显偏小——居住面积排名街道前97%、社区前94%,土地面积排名街道前88%、社区前83%。评估总价约27.7万,同样低于街道和全市平均水平,但接近社区中位(30.7万)。建造年份则基本与周边持平,不算老也不算新。

它的吸引力在于相对较低的入手成本。在Westdale这样一个成熟社区,用低于多数邻居的价格进入市场,对预算有限的买家来说是比较实际的选择。较小的土地和居住面积也意味着维护成本更低,适合不需要大空间的住户。缺点是空间和土地上的妥协很明显,如果未来需要扩建或追求宽敞感,这套物业的余地不大。

这类物业更适合单身人士、年轻夫妻,或者作为投资出租的小户型选择。不太适合家庭有小孩、需要大面积生活空间或想拥有大花园的买家。


常见问题

1. 这套物业的居住面积和土地面积在周边算什么水平?
居住面积约720平方英尺,土地约3,211平方英尺,都明显小于所在街道、社区和温尼伯市的平均水平。在土地面积上,周边平均超过5,000平方英尺,接近它的两倍。

2. 评估总价27.7万,这个价格合理吗?
与街道和全市的中间价相比确实偏低,但和社区中位数30.7万相差不大。对于预算有限的买家来说,算是一个相对合理的入门价位。

3. 1971年建的房子,会不会有老房子常见的问题?
1971年的物业已经超过50年,管道、电路、屋顶、窗户等可能需要更新或留意维护情况。建议在看房时重点关注这些部分,尤其是是否有过翻新记录。

4. 这套物业适合投资出租吗?
较小面积意味着总价较低,租金回报率可能还不错,尤其是在Westdale这种社区需求稳定的区域。但需要确认租金水平是否覆盖持有成本和未来潜在的维修开销。

5. 附近有学校和配套设施吗?
Westdale是温尼伯一个较成熟的社区,周边通常有学校、公园和基本生活配套。建议实地查看具体距离和步行便利性,这一点对自住或出租都有影响。

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.