777 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

51.7

Fair

Overall 51.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

840 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.0Low
Living Area840 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size3,159 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
840 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#84 / 91
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,244 / 1,460
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,925 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
265k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#75 / 91
Bottom 18% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#1,044 / 1,460
Bottom 28% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,281 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
3,159 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

777 Dale Boulevard — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 217 m), 1 parks (nearest 241 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 20%
Sold 11/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 20%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 777 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview

777 Dale Boulevard is a 1971-built home with 840 sqft of living space on a 3,159 sqft lot in the Westdale area of Winnipeg. Its assessed value for property tax purposes is $265,000.

Compared to other properties on the same street, this home is smaller in both living area (bottom 9%) and lot size (bottom 9%), and its assessed value sits below the street average. However, its age is close to the median for the neighbourhood. Across the city, the property falls in the lower range for size and value, but the home’s era is roughly middle-of-the-pack for Winnipeg.

The appeal here is less about square footage or land—the numbers are modest—and more about the trade-off between price and location. A lower-than-average assessed value in an established neighbourhood suggests a potential entry point for buyers who prioritize being in Westdale over having a larger or newer home. This property may also appeal to someone looking for a smaller footprint to maintain, or a buyer open to renovations or additions on a compact lot.

Best suited for: First-time buyers, downsizers, or investors focused on an older, established neighbourhood rather than maximum space. Not ideal for anyone needing generous square footage or a large yard.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s size compare to typical homes in Westdale?
It’s below average. The living area is 840 sqft versus the neighbourhood average of 1,029 sqft, and the lot is 3,159 sqft compared to about 5,168 sqft locally. In terms of ranking, it’s among the smaller homes in both the street and community.

2. Is the assessed value likely to change soon?
The current assessed value ($265,000) is below the street average of $338,000 and the city average of $390,000. Changes depend on market trends and reassessments, but if the area appreciates faster than others, the gap could narrow. As it stands, the lower valuation keeps property taxes relatively low.

3. Why is the lot size so small compared to other homes on the street?
This likely reflects the original subdivision pattern—some lots in the area were platted smaller. It’s not unusual for a 1970s infill or a denser section of a block. Buyers should check zoning to understand any restrictions on expansion or outbuildings.

4. How does the construction quality hold up for a home built in 1971?
Age alone doesn’t determine condition. A 1971 home could still have original systems (roof, furnace, windows) or they may have been updated. A building inspection is essential, particularly for older electrical, plumbing, and insulation standards common in that era.

5. What are the drawbacks of this property?
The main trade-offs are the compact interior and lot, plus an assessed value that’s lower than many neighbours—which can be a positive for taxes but may also reflect less curb appeal or a longer path to resale value growth. The rankings also show it’s on the smaller side citywide, so resale market may be more niche.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.