74 Collingham Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

58.3

Fair

Overall 58.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

992 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.3Fair
Living Area992 sqft42Low
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size5,440 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
992 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Collingham Bay
#23 / 29
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,066 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#914 / 1,460
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,246 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
355k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Collingham Bay
#12 / 29
Top 41% · Avg 347.9k
Same area · Westdale
#314 / 1,460
Top 22% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,160 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

around average
5,440 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

74 Collingham Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 287 m), 2 parks (nearest 221 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 74 Collingham Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 992-square-foot home on Collingham Bay in Westdale, built in 1972, sits on a 5,440-square-foot lot. Its strongest asset is its assessed value of $355,000, which ranks in the top 22% of the neighbourhood and top 41% on the street—meaning it’s priced comparatively well for the area. The living area and lot size are both below the street average (1,066 sqft and 7,230 sqft, respectively), but the lot is right around the neighbourhood norm.

The appeal here is value-consciousness. The property is not oversized or flashy, but the assessment suggests it offers more house for the money relative to nearby competition. The year built (1972) is typical for the street and neighbourhood, so it doesn’t stand out as either particularly dated or new.

This home would suit a buyer who prioritizes location and stable pricing over square footage. It’s a practical fit for someone trading space for a solid foothold in a well-ranked neighbourhood (Westdale, top 22% for assessment), or for an investor looking at a property that isn’t the smallest or most expensive on the block. It might not appeal to buyers seeking a large lot or a move-in-ready showcase, but for those who see a fair price per square foot in a decent area, it makes sense.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the lot size compare to others in the area?
At 5,440 sqft, the lot is the smallest on Collingham Bay (ranked 29th out of 29). However, it’s roughly average for the Westdale neighbourhood and the city as a whole. If a large yard is a priority, this property falls short relative to its immediate street.

2. Is this home priced competitively given its size?
Yes, relatively speaking. The assessed value of $355,000 is above the Westdale average ($307,400) and the street average ($347,900), meaning it’s valued higher than most nearby homes. But given its smaller living area (992 sqft), you’re paying for the neighbourhood and the lot location, not extra square footage.

3. What’s the condition of a 1972 home like this?
The year built is typical for the street and area, but the raw data doesn’t include renovation history. A 1972 home could mean original systems or updates. Buyers should budget for potential upgrades to mechanicals, windows, or finishes, especially since the property isn’t noted as recently renovated in the data.

4. How does this property compare to others in Westdale?
It’s a middle-ground choice. The living space is slightly smaller than the neighbourhood average (1,029 sqft), but the lot size is close to the norm. The standout is the assessed value—top 22% in Westdale—so you’re getting a home that’s considered above-average in value for the area, even if the physical footprint is modest.

5. Is this a good fit for a family or an investor?
Both, but for different reasons. A small family might appreciate the reasonable lot and neighbourhood ranking without paying a premium for a larger home. An investor could see potential in a property that’s relatively affordable per square foot in a well-valued area, though the smaller lot and living area may limit resale appeal to certain buyers.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.