6 Collingham Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.4

Fair

Overall 62.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,092 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area1,092 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,000 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Collingham Bay
#13 / 29
Top 45% · Avg 1,066 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#481 / 1,460
Top 33% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,853 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
351k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Collingham Bay
#15 / 29
Bottom 48% · Avg 347.9k
Same area · Westdale
#360 / 1,460
Top 25% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,913 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

6 Collingham Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 311 m), 2 parks (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 6 Collingham Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 6 Collingham Bay

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1970-built home with 1,092 sq ft of living space on a 6,000 sq ft lot. Its assessed value sits at $351,000. What stands out here is not that any single metric is exceptional, but that the home holds its own across multiple comparisons—without being the most expensive or the newest on its street.

The appeal is subtle. In its immediate neighbourhood of Westdale, the lot is noticeably larger than average (6,000 sq ft vs. a community average of 5,168 sq ft), and the assessed value is above the neighbourhood norm ($351k vs. $307k). This suggests a property that has held value well relative to its surroundings, even though it is slightly older than the street average (1970 vs. 1972) and its living area is close to typical for the area.

This home would suit a buyer who values solid, middle-of-the-pack fundamentals rather than flashy extremes. It is a sensible fit for someone who wants a decently sized lot in a well-established neighbourhood without paying a premium for the newest build or the largest square footage. It may also appeal to buyers who are looking for a property that is not overpriced relative to its street, but has quietly appreciated ahead of the broader community—a sign of stable rather than speculative value.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
    The living area (1,092 sq ft) is very close to the street average of 1,066 sq ft and above the Westdale average of 1,029 sq ft. It is not unusually large or small for the area.

  2. Is the assessed value higher than typical for this neighbourhood?
    Yes. The assessed value of $351,000 is about 14% above the Westdale average of $307k, ranking in the top quarter of the community. On its own street, it is near the middle.

  3. How old is the property, and is that a concern?
    Built in 1970, it is slightly newer than the city-wide average (1966) but a little older than the street average (1972). It is not unusually old for the neighbourhood—most homes in Westdale were built around 1971.

  4. What is the lot size, and is it considered generous?
    The 6,000 sq ft lot is larger than the Westdale average (5,168 sq ft) and ranks in the top 30% of the community. On its own street, it is near the middle of the pack.

  5. How does this property rank within Winnipeg as a whole?
    It falls near the middle or slightly above average in most categories: living area is in the top 39% city-wide, lot size in the top 31%, and assessed value in the top 47%. It is a broadly average home by city standards, with a slight edge in lot size and neighbourhood value retention.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.