723 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

68.4

Good

Overall 68.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,268 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.6Fair
Living Area1,268 sqft66Good
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size5,691 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,268 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#11 / 91
Top 12% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#101 / 1,460
Top 7% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,447 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
343k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#48 / 91
Bottom 47% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#443 / 1,460
Top 30% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,409 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
5,691 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

723 Dale Boulevard — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 238 m), 1 parks (nearest 411 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 723 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,268 sqft home at 723 Dale Boulevard, built in 1970, sits on a 5,691 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is living space: it ranks in the top 12% on its street and the top 7% in the wider community, offering notably more interior room than nearby homes. The assessed value ($343,000) aligns closely with the street average but sits about 12% above the Westdale average, reflecting the premium for that extra square footage. The land and build year are both fairly typical for the area.

The appeal here is solid, practical space without a flashy price tag. The lot is adequate but not oversized, and the 1970 construction is neither notably old nor new—it’s a middle-of-the-road home that avoids extremes. This property suits buyers who prioritize interior livability over a massive yard or a brand-new build. It’s a logical fit for a growing family or someone who wants a comfortable, open-footprint home in an established neighbourhood, without paying for features they won’t use.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others in Westdale?
The assessed value is $343,000, which is above the Westdale average of $307,000. That gap is largely driven by the larger-than-average living area (1,268 sqft vs. the community average of 1,029 sqft). On its own street, the value is nearly spot-on with the average.

2. Is the land size considered small or large for the area?
The 5,691 sqft lot is close to average on both the street and in Westdale. It’s slightly below the citywide average for single-family homes, but that’s common for an established neighbourhood where lots tend to be more uniform in size.

3. What does the 1970 build year mean in practical terms?
It’s a well-established era—not a heritage home, but old enough that systems (roof, furnace, windows) may have been updated at some point. Because it falls near the median for Westdale, there’s no unusual age premium or discount here; it’s simply a typical mid-century home in a stable area.

4. Why does the citywide ranking matter less for this property?
Citywide comparisons mix in every type of property across Winnipeg, from small starter homes to large estates. The home ranks in the top 7% within Westdale, which is a more relevant metric because it reflects the actual housing stock and buyer expectations in that specific community.

5. Who would this home not be a good fit for?
Someone looking for a large, private lot or a newly built home with modern finishes should look elsewhere. It also may not suit a buyer who wants the lowest possible property tax—since the assessment is above the community norm—though the difference is modest.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.