63 Lavenham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

51.6

Fair

Overall 51.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,186 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

15% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.6Fair
Living Area1,186 sqft60Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size3,434 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,186 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Lavenham Crescent
#3 / 46
Top 7% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#214 / 1,460
Top 15% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,455 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
282k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Lavenham Crescent
#1 / 46
Top 2% · Avg 245.8k
Same area · Westdale
#858 / 1,460
Bottom 41% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,625 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
3,434 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

63 Lavenham Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 132 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 475 m), 2 shopping (nearest 432 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Bottom 22%
Sold 7/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 63 Lavenham Crescent, Winnipeg

63 Lavenham Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1969 bungalow offers 1,186 square feet of living space on a 3,434-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is exceptional value relative to its immediate street: it ranks #1 out of 46 homes on Lavenham Crescent for both assessed value ($282K) and year built. The living area is also above average at street level (top 7%) and neighbourhood level (top 15%). However, the lot size is modest compared to broader Westdale and citywide averages, and the assessed value sits below the city median.

The appeal lies in a quiet, established street where this home outshines its neighbours in size and value, but without commanding a premium relative to the wider area. It’s a strong choice for a buyer who wants a solid, well-sized home in a stable neighbourhood without paying for land they don’t need. Think first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a property that holds its own locally but doesn’t overreach on price. The trade-off: you get a good house on a compact lot, not a sprawling yard.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
The assessed value of $282K is the highest on Lavenham Crescent (top 2%) and about 15% above the street average of $245.8K. But within Westdale, it’s roughly average (top 59%), and citywide it falls below the $390K median. So it’s a top-tier house on its own street, not an outlier in the larger market.

2. Is the living space considered large for a home of this era?
Yes, for the immediate area. At 1,186 sqft, it’s larger than 93% of comparable homes on Lavenham Crescent (average 1,047 sqft) and above 85% of Westdale homes. Citywide, it sits around the middle (top 52%), so it’s not oversized, just comfortably above average for its street and neighbourhood.

3. Why is the lot size smaller than typical for Westdale?
The lot at 3,434 sqft is above the street average (3,277 sqft) but well below the Westdale average of 5,168 sqft. That’s partly because this street has smaller lots than the broader neighbourhood, and partly because 1960s bungalows in this pocket weren’t built on deep, sprawling parcels. It’s a low-maintenance yard, not a large family property.

4. How old is the home, and has it been updated?
The year built is 1969, ranking it among the newest on the street (top 2%). But within Westdale and citywide, it’s near the median. There’s no mention of renovations in this data, so a buyer should verify the condition of major systems (roof, furnace, windows) and expect some original features unless recent work is confirmed.

5. What’s the neighbourhood like for resale value?
Westdale is a well-established area, and this home’s strong street-level ranking suggests it’s a desirable property among immediate neighbours. However, its citywide value ranking (bottom 25%) reflects that Winnipeg’s overall market includes much higher-priced homes. Resale potential is good for the street and area, but don’t expect rapid appreciation beyond local averages.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.